Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Potencial de Aspergillus niger para biocontrole de patógenos fúngicos de solo
Alternate title (s): Potential of Aspergillus niger for biocontrol of soilborne fungal pathogens
Author: Rocha, Larissa Lara
First Advisor: Mendes, Gilberto de Oliveira
First coorientator: Vieira, Bruno Sérgio
First member of the Committee: Firmino, André Luiz
Second member of the Committee: Azevedo, Lucas Carvalho Basilio de
Third member of the Committee: Costa, Maurício Dutra
Summary: A necessidade de aumentar a produtividade das culturas agrícolas de forma sustentável, conciliado com preservação ambiental, é desafio para a agricultura moderna. No que diz respeito ao controle de doenças radiculares, causador de impactos ambientais negativos em razão do uso intensivo de fungicidas, uma das estratégias estudadas para superar este desafio é a introdução de microrganismos antagonistas para o controle biológico de patógenos. Aspergillus niger apresenta características benéficas ao crescimento de plantas e, por isso, apresenta potencial para o desenvolvimento de inoculantes. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar in vitro o potencial de biocontrole de A. niger sobre os seguintes patógenos de solo: Fusarium oxysporum, Fusarium solani, Macrophomina phaseolina, Rhizoctonia solani, Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, Sclerotium cepivorum e Sclerotium rolfsii. O potencial de biocontrole de duas linhagens de A. niger (ATCC 1015 e FS1) foi avaliado por meio dos métodos de cultivo pareado, produção de metabólitos voláteis e produção de metabólitos termoestáveis. Em cultivo pareado F. oxysporum, F. solani e R. solani apresentaram percentuais de inibição acima de 45% e não houve diferença significativa entre as linhagens de A. niger. Possíveis metabólitos voláteis secretados no meio pelas linhagens reduziram o crescimento de S. cepivorum, S. rolfsii e F. oxysporum. A inibição de crescimento por metabólitos termoestáveis foi detectada apenas em M. phaseolina exposta a metabólitos da linhagem ATCC 1015. Os resultados deste trabalho indicam o potencial de A. niger para o biocontrole dos fungos F. oxysporum, F. solani, R. solani S. cepivorum, S. rolfsii e M. phaseolina.
Abstract: The need to increase the productivity of agricultural crops in a sustainable way, combined with environmental preservation, is a challenge for modern agriculture. Regarding the control of root diseases, which cause negative environmental impacts due to the intensive use of fungicides, one of the strategies studied to overcome this challenge is the introduction of antagonistic microorganisms for biological control of pathogens. Aspergillus niger has characteristics beneficial to plant growth and, therefore, has potential for inoculants development. Thus, the objective of this work was to evaluate in vitro biocontrol potential of A. niger on the following soil pathogens: Fusarium oxysporum, Fusarium solani, Macrophomina phaseolina, Rhizoctonia solani, Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, Sclerotium cepivorum and Sclerotium rolfsii. The biocontrol potential of two A. niger strains (ATCC 1015 and FS1) was evaluated using the methods of paired cultivation, production of volatile metabolites and production of thermostable metabolites. In paired culture, F. oxysporum, F. solani and R. solani showed inhibition percentages above 45% and there was no significant difference between A. niger strains. Possible volatile metabolites secreted in the medium by the strains reduced the growth of S. cepivorum, S. rolfsii and F. oxysporum. Growth inhibition by thermostable metabolites was detected only in M. phaseolina exposed to metabolites fromstrain ATCC 1015. The results of this work indicate the potential of A. niger for biocontrol of the fungi F. oxysporum, F. solani, R. solani S. cepivorum, S. rolfsii and M. phaseolina.
Keywords: biocontrole
biocontrol
fungos fitopatogênicos
phytopathogenic fungi
doenças radiculares
root diseases
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS
Subject: Agronomia
fungos fitopatogênicos
Sustentabilidade
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia
Quote: ROCHA, Larissa Lara. Potencial de Aspergillus niger para biocontrole de patógenos fúngicos de solo. 2021. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.448
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33636
Date of defense: 30-Jul-2021