https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33428
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Entre paisagens e inventários: o projeto literário de Carola Saavedra |
Alternate title (s): | Between landscapes and inventories: the literary project by Carola Saavedra Entre paisajes e inventarios: el proyecto literario de Carola Saavedra |
Author: | Ferreira, Josye Gonçalves |
First Advisor: | Cunha, Betina Ribeiro Rodrigues da |
First member of the Committee: | Figueiredo, Eurídice |
Second member of the Committee: | Azevedo, Luciene Almeida de |
Third member of the Committee: | Araújo, Joana Luiza Muylaert de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Soares, Leonardo Francisco |
Summary: | Este trabalho dedica-se a refletir sobre a literatura contemporânea a partir do estudo da ficção de Carola Saavedra. Tendo em vista a ideia de projeto literário vislumbrada na obra da escritora, a tese percorre sua produção ficcional, buscando identificar os elementos fundamentais que atuam na composição de uma identidade narrativa ao mesmo tempo em que procura posicioná-la no panorama contemporâneo. Verifica-se que o projeto saavedriano está alinhado com aqueles movimentos estéticos nos quais as fronteiras da literatura são redimensionadas, expandindo-se na direção de outros campos artísticos e desestabilizando o estatuto da ficção. Nessa perspectiva, o estudo foca na análise dos romances O inventário das coisas ausentes (2014) e Paisagem com dromedário (2010), obras que parecem concentrar algumas das principais características observadas na produção literária recente. Por um lado, tem-se a problematização de algumas categorias como autor, narrador e leitor por meio de uma encenação da escrita ficcional; por outro, o diálogo com diferentes códigos e a incorporação de procedimentos oriundos de outros campos acercam o discurso literário da prática artística. Nesse contexto, a noção de performance emerge, entre outros operadores teóricos, como uma possível chave de leitura tanto para a investigação do processo narrativo quanto para a aproximação com a arte contemporânea empreendidos pela autora. |
Abstract: | This research is dedicated to think about the contemporary literature from the study of fiction by Carola Saavedra. Given the idea of a literary project perceived by the writer's work, this doctoral thesis goes through her fictional production, seeking to identify the central elements that act in the composition of a narrative identity as the same time as trying to position it in the contemporary outlook. It appears that the saavedrian project is aligned with those aesthetic movements in which the boundaries of literature are re-dimensioned, expanding on the direction of other artistic fields and destabilizing the fiction’s rules. According to that point of view, this work focuses on the analysis of the novels: The inventory of absent things (2014) and Landscape with Dromedary (2010), books that seem to concentrate some of the main characteristics observed in recent literary production. On the one hand, there is the problematization of some categories such as author, narrator and reader through an act of fictional writing; on the other hand, the dialogue with different codes and the incorporation of procedures from other fields approach the literary discourse of artistic practice. In this sense, the notion of performance emerges, among other theoretical leaders, as a possible key for reading both for the investigation of the narrative process and for the approximation with contemporary art undertaken by the author. |
Keywords: | Carola Saavedra narrativa contemporânea contemporary literature projeto literário literary project performance |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Subject: | Literatura Saavedra, Carola, 1973- Ficção brasileira Estudos de literaturas contemporâneas |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Literários |
Quote: | FERREIRA, Josye Gonçalves. Entre paisagens e inventários: o projeto literário de Carola Saavedra. 2021. 203 f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Literários) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.454 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.454 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33428 |
Date of defense: | 13-Aug-2021 |