ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-6145-8766
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: A tutela jurídica do trabalho em plataforma digital: uma análise dos trabalhadores do Ifood
Alternate title (s): The legal protection of digital plataform work: an analysis of ifood workers
Author: Barbosa, Ana Clara Marques
First Advisor: Bersani, Humberto
First member of the Committee: Bersani, Humberto
Second member of the Committee: Barbosa, Magno Luiz
Summary: No presente artigo, analisa-se o trabalho nas plataformas digitais e suas possíveis consequências jurídicas. Por meio do estudo, investiga-se a possibilidade de reconhecimento de vínculo empregatício entre os trabalhadores e as plataformas digitais, bem como a posição da jurisprudência atual. Além disso, é dado um enfoque especial sobre as condições dos trabalhadores da empresa Ifood, a provável existência de vínculo e a exploração e precarização do trabalho no contexto brasileiro. Pode-se observar que atualmente os trabalhadores das plataformas digitais prestam serviços como autônomos. Porém, na verdade, a roupagem de “autônomo” serve meramente para camuflar a ausência de vínculo empregatício desses trabalhadores. Atualmente, o entendimento da jurisprudência brasileira é no sentido de manutenção da posição de autônomo desses trabalhadores.
Abstract: This article analyzes the work in digital platforms and its possible legal consequences. Through the study, we investigate the possibility of recognizing the employment relationship between workers and digital platforms, as well as the position of current jurisprudence. In addition, a special focus is given to the conditions of Ifood's workers, the probable existence of an employment relationship, and the exploitation and precariousness of labor in the Brazilian context. It can be observed that digital platform workers currently provide services as freelancers. However, in truth, the "self-employed" garb merely serves to camouflage the absence of an employment bond among these workers. Currently, the understanding of Brazilian jurisprudence is in the sense of maintaining the position of self-employed of these workers.
Keywords: Plataformas digitais
Digital platforms
Trabalhadores Ifood
Ifood workers
Falsa autonomia
False autonomy
Precarização
Precarization
Exploração
Exploitation
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: BARBOSA, Ana Clara Marques. A tutela jurídica do trabalho em plataforma digital: uma análise dos trabalhadores do Ifood. 2021. 28 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito)- Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33346
Date of defense: 19-Oct-2021