ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-5062-8339
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Marcadores biomoleculares e vias de sinalização em processos neoplásicos
Alternate title (s): Serum Metabolite Profiling of Leprosy Patients Revealed a Biomarkers Pattern
Author: Tavares, Paula Cristina Brigido
First Advisor: Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo
First member of the Committee: Janahú, Lila Teixeira de Araújo
Second member of the Committee: Ferreira Junior, Álvaro
Third member of the Committee: Paschoal, Vânia Del' Arco
Fourth member of the Committee: Salgado, Claudio Guedes
Summary: A hanseníase ainda representa um problema de saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo. Essa doença, causada pelo Mycobacterium leprae, afeta principalmente a pele e o sistema nervoso periférico. Atualmente sintomas clínicos são utilizados para o diagnóstico desta doença, no entanto, ainda não existe um diagnóstico laboratorial rápido e confiável. O diagnóstico precoce da hanseníase e estratégias de monitoramento de populações sob risco de adoecer é um desafio para eliminação. Esse estudo buscou identificar as mudanças no perfil metabólico induzido no soro de pacientes PB e MB. Nesse estudo foram utilizados amostra de soro de indivíduos portadores das diferentes formas de hanseníase (PB = 42, MB = 39) bem como de indivíduos sadios (controles, n=37). A análise do perfil metabolômico foi analisado no sistema de HPLC acoplado a um espectrômetro de massas do tipo quadrupolo-tempo-de-vôo. O perfil metabólico permitiu identificar 14 metabólitos diferencialmente expressos entre o grupo PB e controle. Da mesma forma, 14 metabólitos foram expressos de forma distinta entre o grupo MB e controle; 4 metabólitos diferencialmente expressos foram responsáveis pela diferença entre o grupo PB e MB. Ainda, utilizando o algoritmo de classificação Random Forest, foi possível diferenciar os grupos de doentes e não doentes com acurácia de 98,62 %. Esses metabólitos devem ser validados para que essas moléculas possam ser utilizadas como biomarcadores não só para classificar as formas clínicas, mas também para avaliar a progressão da doença ou serem utilizados como alvos terapêuticos.
Abstract: Hansen's disease still represents a health problem in Brazil and worldwide. This disease, caused by Mycobacterium leprae, mainly affects the skin and the peripheral nervous system. Currently, clinical symptoms are used for the diagnosis of this disease; however, there is still no fast and reliable laboratory diagnosis. The early diagnosis of Hansen’s disease and monitoring strategies for populations at risk of becoming ill is a challenge for its eradication. This study sought to identify changes in the metabolic profile induced in the serum of Paucibacillary and Multibacillary patients. In this study, plasma was used from individuals with different forms of Hansen’s disease (PB = 42, Mb = 39), as well as from healthy individuals (control group, n = 37). The analysis of the metabolomic profile was carried out in the High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) system coupled to a quadrupole-flight-time mass spectrometer. The metabolic profile allowed the identification of 14 metabolites differentially expressed in the serum; 14 were responsible for the differences between the PB and control groups. Likewise, 14 metabolites were expressed differently between the MB and control groups; 4 differentially expressed metabolites were responsible for the difference between the PB and MB groups. Moreover, using the Random Forest classification algorithm, it was possible to differentiate the groups of infected and uninfected patients with an accuracy of 98.62%. These metabolites must be validated so that these molecules can be used as biomarkers not only to classify clinical forms but also to assess disease progression or to be used as therapeutic targets.
Keywords: Espectrômetro massas
Metabolômica
Hanseníase
Diagnóstico
Hansen's disease
Diagnosis
Mass spectrometer
Metabolomics
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA MOLECULAR E DE MICROORGANISMOS
CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA::MICROBIOLOGIA APLICADA
Subject: Imunologia
Hanseníase - Diagnóstico
Espectrometria de massa
Metabologia
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas
Quote: TAVARES, Paula Cristina Brígido. Análise metabolômica sérica de potenciais biomarcadores na Hanseníase. 2020. 88 f. Tese (Doutorado em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.62
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.62
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33304
Date of defense: 29-Dec-2020