https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33216
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2023-11-08 |
Title: | Avaliação do efeito repelente de Nerium oleander L. e Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum. sobre Tenebrio molitor L. 1758 (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) |
Author: | Fonseca, Laura Araújo |
First Advisor: | Kataguiri, Vanessa Suzuki |
First member of the Committee: | Dutra, Elaine Sílvia |
Second member of the Committee: | Rosa, Thiago Augusto |
Summary: | Insetos granívoros podem infestar diferentes tipos de grãos armazenados, causando danos à economia global, além de impactos na disponibilidade de alimentos e na saúde humana. Existem métodos de controle de populações de insetos que utilizam pós, extratos e óleos essenciais de plantas contendo metabólitos que atuam contra a herbivoria com efeito repelente. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito repelente de folhas de Nerium oleander L. (espirradeira) e de Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum. (chapéu-de-napoleão) pertencentes à família Apocynaceae sobre o besouro granívoro Tenebrio molitor L. Foram utilizadas arenas feitas de recipientes de plásticos onde foram colocados 20 insetos T. molitor adulto, em cada, com 5 repetições para cada tratamento. Após a secagem das folhas, foi feita a moagem manual para a obtenção do pó seco. Nos recipientes foram adicionados pó seco das folhas das duas espécies nas quantidades de 0,1g, 0,5 e 1g que foram testadas individualmente. Os resultados demonstraram que o Índice de Repelência de N. oleander sobre T. molitor foi neutro nas quantidades de 0,1g, 0,5g e 1,0g, já para T. peruviana foi neutro nas quantidades de 0,1g, 0,5g mas foi repelente na quantidade de 1,0g. De acordo com os resultados observados neste experimento, o pó seco da T. peruviana em uma quantidade maior de tratamento possui efeito repelente sobre T. molitor. Assim, é sugerido que outras partes desta planta sejam testadas em diferentes espécies de insetos granívoros como controle da população destes em grãos comerciais armazenados. |
Abstract: | Granivorous insects can infest different types of stored grain, causing damage to the global economy, as well as impacts on food availability and human health. There are methods to control insect populations that use powder, extracts and essential oils from plants containing metabolites that act against herbivory with a repellent effect. In this context, the objective of this study was to evaluate the leaves repellent effect of Nerium oleander L. (oleander) and Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum. (yellow oleander) belonging to the Apocynaceae family on the granivore beetle Tenebrio molitor L. Arenas made of plastic containers were used, where 20 adult T. molitor insects were placed in each, with 5 repetitions for each treatment. After drying the leaves, manual grinding was performed to obtain the dry powder. In the containers were added dry powder of the leaves of the two species in amounts of 0.1g, 0.5g and 1g, which were tested individually. The results showed that the repellency index of N. oleander on T. molitor was neutral in the amounts of 0.1g, 0.5g and 1.0g, while for T. peruviana it was neutral in the amounts of 0.1g, 0.5g but it was repellent in the amount of 1.0g. According to the results observed in this experiment, the powder of T. peruviana in a greater amount of treatment has a repellent effect on T. molitor. Thus, it is suggested that other parts of this plant be tested on different species of granivorous insects to control their population in stored commercial grains. |
Keywords: | Controle de pragas Grãos Infestação Repelente Natural Pest Control Grains Infestation Natural repellent |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | FONSECA, Laura Araújo. Avaliação do efeito repelente de Nerium oleander L. e Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum. sobre Tenebrio molitor L. 1758 (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae). 2021. 21 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Ituiutaba, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33216 |
Date of defense: | 28-Oct-2021 |