ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-6397-8554
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States
Title: Serial Killer: Uma análise da eficácia dos meios de execução da pena no Brasil
Alternate title (s): Serial Killer: An analysis of the effectiveness of the means of execution of the sentence in Brazil
Author: Paula, Sara Guerra de
First Advisor: Coelho, Edihermes Marques
First member of the Committee: Barbosa, Karlos Alves
Second member of the Committee: Coelho, Edihermes Marques
Summary: A presente monografia busca fazer uma análise sobre a eficácia dos meios de execução da pena de um Serial Killer no Brasil. Através da análise de publicações, estudos, sentenças e casos concretos, delimitou-se o que caracteriza um assassino em série, seu diagnóstico aos olhos da psiquiatria e sua imputabilidade. Em sede de crimes, constatou-se a natureza hedionda dos crimes deste agente e as consequências jurídicas aplicáveis no momento da fixação da pena. No que toca a execução das penas, concluiu-se que o Brasil possui meios de execução da pena correlatos a retribuição pelo ilícito dos crimes e a periculosidade destes homicidas. Entretanto, os meios de execução de pena disponíveis não demonstra-se eficazes em relação a prevenção especial, que compõe os fins da pena. Isso se dá por não considerar-se as particularidades desse tipo de criminoso.
Abstract: This monograph seeks to analyze the effectiveness of the means of executing the sentence of a Serial Killer in Brazil. Through the analysis of publications, studies, sentences and concrete cases, it was defined what characterizes a serial killer, its diagnosis in the eyes of psychiatry and its imputability. In terms of crimes, the heinous nature of the crimes of this agent and the legal consequences applicable at the time of fixing the sentence were found. With regard to the execution of sentences, it was concluded that Brazil has means of executing the sentence related to retribution for the illicit crimes and the dangerousness of these murderers. However, the available means of execution of the penalty are not shown to be effective in relation to special prevention, which makes up the ends of the penalty. This is due to not considering the particularities of this type of criminal.
Keywords: Serial killer
Serial killer
Meios e execução da pena
Means and execution of the penalty
Eficácia
Efficiency
Crimes Hediondos
Heinous crimes
Medidas de segurança
Security measures
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: PAULA, Sara Guerra de. Serial killer: uma análise da eficácia dos meios de execução da pena no Brasil. 2021. 58 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33172
Date of defense: 21-Oct-2021