https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33153
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Tapping into the process of literary text translation: An exploratory study. 2017. |
Author: | Zampini, Ana Carolina Assunção |
First Advisor: | Silva, Igor Antônio Lourenço da |
First member of the Committee: | Paschoal, Stéfano |
Second member of the Committee: | Fonseca, Norma Barbosa de Lima |
Summary: | Esta monografia investiga, sob condições empírico-experimentais, o processo cognitivo envolvido na tradução de um texto literário e analisa algumas características dos produtos finais com base nos dados obtidos de dois grupos distintos: três alunos do curso de graduação em Tradução da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia e três professores de inglês que dizem conhecer e apreciar o trabalho de J. R. R. Tolkien. Um dos objetivos foi analisar as diferenças nos processos cognitivos entre os dois tipos de participantes observando duração da tarefa, orientação, tradução, revisão, segmentação, pausa, microunidade de tradução, recursividade e metarreflexão. Outro objetivo foi analisar as soluções dadas pelos participantes a alguns aspectos linguísticos presentes no texto-fonte. Utilizaram-se como métodos de coleta e análise de dados: registro de acionamentos de mouse e teclado (key logging) e rastreamento ocular (eye tracking). Os resultados revelaram que os professores de inglês tiveram um comportamento mais experto e demandaram menos esforço cognitivo para realizar a tarefa de tradução, enquanto os estudantes de Tradução empregaram traços linguísticos mais representativos do texto-fonte e similares à tradução de R. E. Kyrmse já publicada em português do Brasil. Esta monografia contribui para ampliar os ainda incipientes conhecimentos sobre os processos cognitivos envolvidos na tradução de textos literários e sugere a necessidade de se ampliar a prática de tradução de textos literários na formação de tradutores em nível de graduação. |
Abstract: | This senior thesis taps into the translation process of a literary text and analyses some features of the final products as provided by two different groups of participants under experimental conditions, namely: three undergraduate Translation students from Federal University of Uberlandia, and three English Instructors that allegedly know and appreciate J. R. R. Tolkien’s work. The objectives were to analyse the difference in the cognitive process between the two types of participants, by means of task duration, orientation, drafting, revision, segmentation, pause, micro translation unit, recursiveness, and meta-reflection, and to assess the solutions the participants provided to some linguistic features in the source text. Key logging and eye tracking were used as methods to collect and analyse data. The results point out that the English instructors had a more expert-like behaviour, and it took them less cognitive effort to perform the translation task, while the Translation students used linguistic features that were more representative of the source text and similar to a previous published translation into Brazilian Portuguese by R. E. Kyrmse. This research contributes to enlarging the still incipient body of knowledge of the cognitive processes of literary translation, and suggests a need for enhancing practice on the translation of literary texts in an undergraduate program in translation. |
Keywords: | Estudos processuais da tradução Translation process research Tradução de textos literários Literary text translation J. R. R. Tolkien J. R. R. Tolkien Key logging Key logging Eye tracking Eye tracking |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ZAMPINI, Ana Carolina Assunção. Tapping into the process of literary text translation: An exploratory study. 2017. 2021. 51 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Tradução) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33153 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jul-2017 |