https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33086
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1625-1109 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2021-10-14 |
Title: | Gestão de Compras Públicas: Uma avaliação dos critérios de sustentabilidade nas compras públicas do Instituto Federal do Triângulo Mineiro |
Alternate title (s): | Public purchase management: an assessment of the criteria of sustainability in public purchases of the Federal Institute of Mining Triangle |
Author: | Oliveira, Francielly Rodrigues de |
First Advisor: | Maia, Leonardo Caixeta de Castro |
First member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Miriam Tiemi Takimura |
Second member of the Committee: | Melo, Daniela de Castro |
Summary: | Em busca de um desenvolvimento sustentável, as organizações públicas vêm incluindo a sustentabilidade em seus planejamentos. As instituições de ensino têm a responsabilidade legal, além da missão de promover a formação de cidadãos sustentáveis. Sendo assim, o poder público busca práticas de compras voltadas a sustentabilidade. Este trabalho procurou contribuir na melhoria do entendimento das questões relacionadas a utilização dos critérios de sustentabilidade e, consequentemente auxiliar no crescimento do volume de compras sustentáveis da instituição. Dessa maneira, este estudo analisa os processos licitatórios de bens/serviços sustentáveis do Instituto Federal do Triângulo Mineiro – Campus Uberlândia, na visão dos gestores e servidores responsáveis pelo setor de licitação, verificando como os critérios de sustentabilidade previstos nas legislações estão sendo utilizados. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa, estruturada por meio de estudo de caso único com as etapas: bibliográfica, documental (Plano de Logística Sustentável, Plano Diretor Institucional, Relatório de Gestão e editais de licitação, com a finalidade de verificar a inclusão de critérios sustentáveis) e entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores e servidores envolvidos no processo licitatório. Como resultados do trabalho, a pesquisa demonstrou que o IFTM tanto nos procedimentos das compras sustentáveis e dos mecanismos de governanças relacionados à sustentabilidade está em fase inicial. Coube a esta pesquisa sugerir melhorias, bem como a apresentação de uma cartilha. Como limitação do estudo, destaca-se o fato de avaliação in loco de setores, devida a COVID-19. Como proposta para estudos futuros sugere-se a extensão aos servidores solicitantes e fornecedores, também a avaliação dos processos de contratações de obras. |
Abstract: | Aiming at sustainable development, public organizations have been including sustainability in their planning. Besides their legal duties, educational institutions hold the mission to promote the formation of sustainable citizens. Thus, the government seeks purchasing practices that foster sustainability. This work sought to contribute to improving the understanding of issues related to the use of sustainability criteria, and consequently, to assist in the growth of the institution's sustainable purchase volume. Thus, this study analyzes the bidding processes for sustainable goods/services of the Triângulo Mineiro Federal Institute - Campus Uberlândia - IFTM, in the view of managers and servers responsible for the bidding sector, verifying how the sustainability criteria provided for in the legislation are being used. Therefore, a qualitative research was carried out, structured through a single case study with the steps: literature review, documentation review (Sustainable Logistics Plan, Institutional Master Plan, Management Report and bidding documents, in order to verify the inclusion of sustainable criteria), and semistructured interviews with managers and workers involved in the bidding process. Our research results show that the IFTM both in the procedures of sustainable procurement and governance mechanisms related to sustainability is in its initial phase. The research procedure itself took on the role of suggesting improvements, as well as the presentation of a booklet. It is worth mentioning that the COVID-19 pandemic was a significant limitation of the study for on-site sectors’ assessment. As a proposal, for future studies, we suggest extending this research over public workers and suppliers, as well as the evaluation of the processes for contracting construction endeavors. |
Keywords: | Desenvolvimento sustentável Compras públicas sustentável Instituição Federal de Ensino Governança pública Sustainable development Sustainable public procurement Federal Educational Institution Public governance |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA |
Subject: | Administração Governança pública Desenvolvimento sustentável Compras (Serviço público) |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Gestão Organizacional (Mestrado Profissional) |
Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Francielly Rodrigues de. Gestão de Compras Públicas: Uma avaliação dos critérios de sustentabilidade nas compras públicas do Instituto Federal do Triângulo Mineiro. 2021. 199 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Organizacional) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.593. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.593 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33086 |
Date of defense: | 14-Oct-2021 |