ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-2652-6962
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Parâmetros produtivos e de qualidade de cultivares de cafeeiros na região do Alto Paranaíba, Minas Gerais
Author: Fernades, Marco Iony dos Santos
First Advisor: Assis, Gleice Aparecida de
First member of the Committee: Marques, Odair José
Second member of the Committee: Assis, Franscinely Aparecida de
Summary: A escolha da cultivar a ser implantada em uma lavoura cafeeira deve ser baseada na produtividade, qualidade e tamanho dos grãos, visando agregação de valor ao produto. Neste contexto, objetivou-se avaliar a maturação, produtividade, tamanho de grãos e qualidade sensorial de frutos de cafeeiro de diferentes cultivares em Monte Carmelo, Minas Gerais. O experimento foi realizado na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Campus Monte Carmelo, no delineamento em blocos casualizados, com cinco blocos e oito tratamentos representados por cultivares de Coffea arabica L. Em julho de 2019, foi realizada a colheita por meio de derriça manual no pano, sendo avaliadas as seguintes características: produtividade (sacas beneficiadas de 60 kg ha-1), percentual de frutos verde, verde cana, cereja, passa e seco, rendimento (L de “café da roça” para compor uma saca de 60 kg de café beneficiado), renda (relação entre o peso do café beneficiado e o de café seco em coco, em porcentagem), análise sensorial de acordo com o protocolo da Specialty Coffee Association of America e classificação quanto ao tamanho e formato de grãos. As cultivares Acaiá Cerrado MG-1474, Mundo Novo IAC 379-19, Catuaí Vermelho IAC 99 e Topázio MG-1190 se destacaram por apresentarem maiores produtividades e renda. Não houve diferença significativa entre as cultivares para rendimento, obtendo-se média de 380,6 L de “café da roça” para compor uma saca de 60 kg beneficiada. O maior percentual de frutos cerejas, passas e secos foram detectados, respectivamente, nas cultivares Mundo Novo IAC 379-19, Bourbon Amarelo IAC J10 e Acauã Novo (média de 7,78%), Mundo Novo IAC 379-19 e Bourbon Amarelo IAC J10 (média de 21,9%) e Acaiá Cerrado MG-1474, Catuaí Vermelho IAC 99, Topázio MG-1190, IAC 125 RN e Paraíso MG H 419-1 (média de 91,2%). Todas as cultivares apresentam pontuação de bebida entre 79 e 81 pontos. A cultivar IAC 125 RN obteve maior percentual de grãos de peneira alta, enquanto as cultivares Topázio MG-1190 e Acauã Novo apresentaram maior quantidade de grãos moca miúdo.
Abstract: The choice of cultivar to be implanted in a coffee plantation must be based on productivity, quality and grain size, in order to add value to the product. In this context, the objective was to evaluate the maturation, yield, grain size and sensory quality of coffee fruits of different cultivars in Monte Carmelo, Minas Gerais. The experiment happened at the Federal University of Uberlândia, Campus Monte Carmelo, in a randomized block design, with five blocks and eight treatments represented by cultivars of Coffea arabica L. In July 2019, the harvest happened through the use of manual stripping technique on the cloth, being evaluated the following characteristics: productivity (bags benefited of 60 kg ha-1), percentage of green, cane, cherry, raisin and dried fruits, yield (L of “café da roça” to compose a bag of 60 kg of benefited coffee), income (ratio between the weight of the benefited coffee and that of dry coconut coffee, in percentage), sensory analysis according to Specialty Coffee Association of America protocol, and classification as to the size and grain shape. The cultivars Acaiá Cerrado MG-1474, Mundo Novo IAC 379-19, Catuaí Vermelho IAC 99 and Topázio MG-1190 stood out due to their higher productivity and income. There was no significant difference between cultivars for yield, obtaining an average of 380.6 L of “café da roça” to compose a 60 kg bag benefited. The highest percentage of cherries, raisins and dried fruits were detected, respectively, in the cultivars Mundo Novo IAC 379-19, Bourbon Amarelo IAC J10 and Acauã Novo (average of 7.78%), Mundo Novo IAC 379-19 and Bourbon Amarelo IAC J10 (average of 21.9%) and Acaiá Cerrado MG-1474, Catuaí Vermelho IAC 99, Topázio MG-1190, IAC 125 RN and Paraíso MG H 419-1 (average of 91.2%). All cultivars have drink scores between 79 and 81 points. The cultivar IAC 125 RN had a higher percentage of high sieve grains, while the cultivars Topázio MG-1190 and Acauã Novo showed a higher amount of small mocha grains.
The choice of cultivar to be implanted in a coffee plantation must be based on productivity, quality and grain size, in order to add value to the product. In this context, the objective was to evaluate the maturation, yield, grain size and sensory quality of coffee fruits of different cultivars in Monte Carmelo, Minas Gerais. The experiment happened at the Federal University of Uberlândia, Campus Monte Carmelo, in a randomized block design, with five blocks and eight treatments represented by cultivars of Coffea arabica L. In July 2019, the harvest happened through the use of manual stripping technique on the cloth, being evaluated the following characteristics: productivity (bags benefited of 60 kg ha-1), percentage of green, cane, cherry, raisin and dried fruits, yield (L of “café da roça” to compose a bag of 60 kg of benefited coffee), income (ratio between the weight of the benefited coffee and that of dry coconut coffee, in percentage), sensory analysis according to Specialty Coffee Association of America protocol, and classification as to the size and grain shape. The cultivars Acaiá Cerrado MG-1474, Mundo Novo IAC 379-19, Catuaí Vermelho IAC 99 and Topázio MG-1190 stood out due to their higher productivity and income. There was no significant difference between cultivars for yield, obtaining an average of 380.6 L of “café da roça” to compose a 60 kg bag benefited. The highest percentage of cherries, raisins and dried fruits were detected, respectively, in the cultivars Mundo Novo IAC 379-19, Bourbon Amarelo IAC J10 and Acauã Novo (average of 7.78%), Mundo Novo IAC 379-19 and Bourbon Amarelo IAC J10 (average of 21.9%) and Acaiá Cerrado MG-1474, Catuaí Vermelho IAC 99, Topázio MG-1190, IAC 125 RN and Paraíso MG H 419-1 (average of 91.2%). All cultivars have drink scores between 79 and 81 points. The cultivar IAC 125 RN had a higher percentage of high sieve grains, while the cultivars Topázio MG-1190 and Acauã Novo showed a higher amount of small mocha grains.
Keywords: Coffea arabica L.
Coffea arabica L.
Material genético e produtividade
Genetic material and productivity
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: FERNANDES, Marco Iony dos Santos. Parâmetros produtivos e de qualidade de cultivares de cafeeiros na região do Alto Paranaíba, Minas Gerais. 2021. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Agronomia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33022
Date of defense: 15-Oct-2021