https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32876
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8217-3954 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma empresa de comunicação no cerrado: a TV Triângulo em tempos de ditadura militar |
Alternate title (s): | A communication company in the cerrado: TV Triângulo in times of military dictatorship |
Author: | Amaral, Patricia Aparecida |
First Advisor: | Paranhos, Adalberto de Paula |
First member of the Committee: | Porto, César Henrique de Queiroz |
Second member of the Committee: | Morais, Osvando José |
Third member of the Committee: | Mahl, Marcelo Lapuente |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Campos, Raquel Discini de |
Summary: | Esta tese busca entender como se deu a relação da antiga TV Triângulo com a ditadura militar (1964-1985). O Canal 8 de Uberlândia foi fundado no mesmo ano do golpe que afastou da presidência da República João Goulart, responsável por conceder a outorga da emissora a um empresário local. Na caminhada da pesquisa foi necessário entrevistar pessoas que estiveram ligadas à empresa nesse período e buscar matérias específicas no principal jornal da cidade da época, o Correio de Uberlândia. A investigação neste diário se estendeu de 1962 a 1985, desde quando se começou a noticiar a vinda da televisão para a Uberlândia até a morte de Tancredo Neves, primeiro civil eleito para assumir a presidência após 21 anos de regime ditatorial. O objetivo não foi recontar a história da TV Triângulo, mas, sim, encontrar respostas para questões relacionadas ao comportamento de seus funcionários nessa fase tão complicada do Brasil, em meio às pressões internas e externas, que sofriam, além da prática da autocensura. As bandeiras que a tevê encampou fazem parte deste trabalho, como a campanha pela separação do Triângulo Mineiro do estado de Minas Gerais. É enfatizado como na década de 1970 o Canal 8 conviveu amistosamente com a imposição de censores na redação de Uberlândia e de Uberaba. Além disso, é evidenciado o que mudou na TV Triângulo ao deixar de ser uma empresa de caráter meramente regional para se tornar uma afiliada da Rede Globo, paralelamente à presença constante de políticos de direita nos telejornais e programas de entrevistas, entre eles Rondon Pacheco, um uberlandense que participou de forma ativa do governo do general-ditador Costa e Silva. Em todos os momentos do trabalho, buscou- se correlacionar o que se passava em Uberlândia com o que acontecia politicamente no Brasil, particularmente na área das comunicações, salientando as múltiplas práticas de controle e silenciamento que pesavam sobre ela. |
Abstract: | This thesis seeks to understand the relationship between the former TV Triângulo and the military dictatorship (1964-1985). Canal 8 (Channel 8) in Uberlândia was founded in the same year as the coup that removed João Goulart from the Republic Presidency, who was responsible for granting the station's concession to a local businessman. In the course of this research, it was necessary to interview people who were involved with the company during that period and to look for specific articles in the main newspaper of the city at that time: Correio de Uberlândia. The investigation extended from 1962 to 1985, from the time when it began to report the arrival of the television to Uberlândia until the death of Tancredo Neves, the first civilian elected to assume the presidency after 21 years of the dictatorial regime. The purpose was not to retell the story of TV Triângulo, but to find answers to questions related to the behavior of its employees in this very complicated phase in Brazil, amid the internal and external pressures they suffered, in addition to the practice of the self-censorship. The ideas supported by the TV took part in this work, such as the campaign for the separation of the Minas Triangle (Triângulo Mineiro) from the state of Minas Gerais. This research emphasizes how, in the 1970s, Canal 8 (Channel 8) coexisted amicably with the imposition of censor in the editorial offices of Uberlândia and Uberaba. Furthermore, it is evident what has changed in TV Triângulo when it ceased to be a purely regional company to become an affiliate of Rede Globo, in parallel with the constant presence of right-wing politicians in the news and talk shows, among them Rondon Pacheco, who was from Uberlândia and actively participated in the government of dictator-general Costa e Silva. At every moment of this work, it was sought to correlate what was happening in Uberlândia with what was happening politically in Brazil, particularly in the area of communications, highlighting the multiple practices of control and silencing that weighed on it. |
Keywords: | TV Triângulo Ditadura militar Televisão em Uberlândia Memória da tevê Memória e cultura Censura TV Triângulo military dictatorship television in Uberlândia the memory of the television memory and culture censorship. |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Subject: | História |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | AMARAL, Patricia Aparecida. Uma empresa de comunicação no cerrado: a TV Triângulo em tempos de ditadura militar, 2021. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. Disponível em: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.5540. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.5540 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32876 |
Date of defense: | 27-Aug-2021 |