https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32859
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Ativismo contra a pena de morte: Um estudo sobre as denúncias no Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos (SIDH) contra os países caribenhos membros da Commonwealth (1970 – 2020) |
Alternate title (s): | Activism against the death penalty: A study of complaints against Caribbean Commonwealth member states in the Inter-American Human Rights System (IAHRS) (1970 – 2020) |
Author: | Custódio, Tuane Fonseca |
First Advisor: | Ferreira, Marrielle Maia Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Maciel, Débora Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Mendonça, Filipe Almeida do Prado |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo apresentar os resultados do estudo sobre o ativismo contra a pena de morte em denúncias contra países caribenhos da Commonwealth no Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa mista de cunho quantitativo e qualitativo que reúne informações sobre os relatórios de admissibilidade, inadmissibilidade, mérito e arquivamento na CIDH, bem como os casos endereçados à CorteIDH. As informações colhidas permitiram identificar que o ativismo jurídico que tem como alvo o sistema interamericano é de indivíduos (advogados) e organizações privadas (escritórios de advocacia) estrangeiros, a sua maioria, do Reino Unido, sem coalizões domésticas e que se valem do interplay entre o SIDH e o Comitê Judicial do Conselho Privado da Commonwealth e o Tribunal de Justiça do Caribe. Essas características são, em parte, explicadas pela herança institucional do período colonial. Os resultados foram analisados à luz da literatura de referência nos estudos do ativismo jurídico transnacional, especialmente as obras de Keck e Sikkink (1998) e Tarrow (2005). |
Abstract: | This research aims to present the study’s results on activism against the death penalty in complaints against Caribbean Commonwealth countries in the Inter-American Human Rights System. Therefore, a mixed quantitative and qualitative research was carried out, which gathers information on the reports on admissibility, inadmissibility, merits and archive in the IACHR, as well as the cases addressed to the I/A Court H.R. The information collected allowed to identify that the legal activism that targets the inter-American system is of foreign individuals (lawyers) and private organizations (law firms), most of them from the United Kingdom, without domestic coalitions and that use the interplay between the IAHRS and the Commonwealth’s Judicial Committee of the Privy Council and the Caribbean Court of Justice. These characteristics are, in part, explained by the institutional heritage from the colonial period. The results were analyzed from the perspective of the reference literature in transnational legal activism studies, especially the works of Keck and Sikkink (1998) and Tarrow (2005). |
Keywords: | Ativismo transnacional Transnational activism Pena de morte Death penalty Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos Inter-American Human Rights System |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICA INTERNACIONAL |
Subject: | Relações Internacionais Ativistas pelos direitos humanos Pena de morte |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Relações Internacionais |
Quote: | CUSTÓDIO, Tuane Fonseca. Ativismo contra a pena de morte: Um estudo sobre as denúncias no Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos (SIDH) contra os países caribenhos membros da Commonwealth (1970 – 2020). 2021. 179 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.344. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.344 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32859 |
Date of defense: | 10-Sep-2021 |