https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32850
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O impacto estético da loudness war na discografia do Angra |
Alternate title (s): | The aesthetic impact of loudness war on Angra's discography |
Author: | Mesquita, Lucas Antunes |
First Advisor: | Menezes Júnior, Carlos Roberto Ferreira |
First member of the Committee: | Barreiro, Daniel Luís |
Second member of the Committee: | Manzolli, Jônatas |
Summary: | O presente trabalho propõe-se a analisar o impacto estético da loudness war na discografia do Angra, averiguando como ela afetou os álbuns da banda em seu volume, equalização, compressão e limitação; analisando o decorrente reflexo de tais fatores na experiência estética da audição; e investigando a possibilidade de que o Angra tenha incorporado características dela decorrentes à sua proposta estética nos álbuns lançados no período pós streaming. Em conjunto à audição do material e análise das waveforms, a metodologia, inspirada em Deruty e Tardieu (2014), consiste da mensuração e análise de true peak, RMS, pico a RMS, e loudness dos nove álbuns de estúdio do Angra. Além do traçamento de linhas do tempo para cada parâmetro e posterior comparação à evolução da loudness war. Devido à complexa natureza do objeto de pesquisa, a fundamentação teórica caminha por um emaranhado de diversos campos. De questões históricas, como a história do heavy metal e a biografia do Angra; passando por filosóficas, como na teoria da complexidade (MORIN, 2015) e estética musical; biológicas e psicoacústicas, visando a compreensão da audição humana; além de assuntos e documentos técnicos, presentes em tópicos como mixagem e masterização. Como conclusão, apresentam-se as evidências do alinhamento da discografia do Angra à loudness war, com devidas ressalvas; explicitam-se as decorrências estéticas de tal alinhamento, abordando questões psicoacústicas, timbrísticas e estilísticas; e apontam-se indícios de que o Angra incorporou no pós streaming características estéticas dela decorrentes, especificando quais foram tais características. |
Abstract: | This work aims to analyze the aesthetic impact of loudness war on Angra's discography, investigating how it affected the band's albums in their volume, equalization, compression and limitation; analyzing the consequent reflection of such factors in the aesthetic experience of hearing; and investigating the possibility that Angra has incorporated loudness war’s inherent characteristics to its aesthetic proposal in the albums released in post streaming period. In conjunction with hearing the material and analyzing the waveforms, the methodology, inspired by Deruty and Tardieu (2014), consists of measurement and analysis of true peak, RMS, peak to RMS, and loudness of Angra's nine studio albums. In addition to tracing timelines for each parameter and subsequent comparison to the evolution of loudness war. Due to the complex nature of the research object, the theoretical foundation goes through a tangle of different fields. Historical issues, such as the history of heavy metal and the biography of Angra; passing through philosophical, as in the theory of complexity (MORIN, 2015) and musical aesthetics; biological and psychoacoustic, aiming at understanding human hearing; besides technical subjects and documents, present in topics such as mixing and mastering. As conclusion, evidences of the alignment of Angra's discography with loudness war are presented, with caveats; the aesthetic consequences of such alignment are made explicit, approaching psychoacoustic, timbristic and stylistic issues; and indications that Angra incorporated to its albums post-streaming aesthetic characteristics with loudness war origins, specifying those characteristics. |
Keywords: | Loudness war Guerra dos Volumes Angra Produção musical Mixagem Masterização Psicoacústica Music Production Mixing Mastering Psychoacoustics |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA |
Subject: | Música Bandas (Música) Heavy metal (Música) Produtores de registros sonoros |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Música |
Quote: | MESQUITA, Lucas Antunes. O impacto estético da loudness war na discografia do Angra. 2020. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5522. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5522 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32850 |
Date of defense: | 30-Oct-2020 |