https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32670Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Rosa, Sabrina Bucci | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-12 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROSA, Sabrina Bucci. O método de melhoria de resultados na agenda da rede pública estadual paulista: a lógica gerencial na definição da qualidade educacional. 2021. 328 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Curso de Mestrado em Educação, Faculdade de Educação, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's degree research is attached to the research line "State, politics and education management " of the post graduation program at the Federal University of Uberlândia and aims to investigate which conception of quality that the MMR is used in to advamce SARESP indicators and reach the IDESP's goals? Therefore, it was defined as the main research's direction to analyze the conception of quality on the Method of Improvement of Results (MMR) and its relation with the indicators of SARESP and IDESP;, and, as specific aims of this reseach: to understand the process that placed the external evaluation as the main inductor for education politics focused on quality; to analyze which way the indicators from SARESP and IDESP are used on MMR; to to identify in the analyzed documents the managers' role in the implementation of the method; and; understand the conceptions of quality in order to comprehend the conception defended by the MMR.In order to achieve the intentioned aims, based on Bardin (1977), Cellard (2008), Chizzoti (2000), Marconi and Lakatos (2003), Severino (2007), among others, a qualitative reseach was conducted though biographical and documental research and, to anyone the datas' interpretation, a content's analysis. As theory support these following authors were selected: Adrião and Garcia (2014), Afonso (1998, 2002, 2010, 2012, 2013), Dardot e Laval (2016), Dourado, Oliveira and Santos (2007), Freitas (2002, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018), Gentili (1996, 1997), Harvey (2005), Laval (2019), Ravitch (2011), Sander (2007, 2009). The analysis of datas provided the comprehension that the MMR, created by Falconi, consult enterprise from the country, integrates the program management in focus, implemented by the state's education secretary of São Paulo in 2017 and intends to provide the improvement on the learning quality; the program is included in a large group of actions implemented in the local education system, aligned with what is nailed by different multilateral organisms and the neoliberal ideal in a context of advance of the school privatization, and the emphasis in evaluation, control and adoption of management principles from the private company system. The method is inspired by the Total Quality and transposes to the interior of technical schools, activities and terminologies that are used in the management of private companies. The results from SARESP and IDESP, as well from the Evaluation of the learning in process, subsidize the steps and stages of the method. Therefore, we realized that the designed management by the MMR is founded on the productivity logic, the efficiency and efficacy with the intention to increase the SARESP's indicators, reducing the school work during the the school year to the reach of the IDESP' target. Furthermore, it assumes a deconcentration as it transposes to the school the decision about what must be done to improve the results in the school, also, it causes a centralisation with the increase of the management control and with what is done by the schools, it intensificates mechanisms of accountability and ranking.We concluded that, although it defends the improvement of the learning, the MMR reduces the real values to measurable values that are quantitative for patterned tests, not considering important factors and dimensions in and out schools that interfere in the education quality. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação Externa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Método de Melhoria de Resultados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade da Educação. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | External Evaluation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Method of Results' Improvement | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Education Quality | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O método de melhoria de resultados na agenda da rede pública estadual paulista: a lógica gerencial na definição da qualidade educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The method of improvement of results in the agenda of the public network state of paulista: the management logic in the definition of educational quality | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Maria Simone Ferraz | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Valente, Lucia de Fatima | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bertagna, Regiane Helena | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa de mestrado vincula-se à linha de pesquisa “Estado, Políticas e Gestão da Educação” do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia e pretende investigar qual a concepção de qualidade que o MMR se utiliza para avançar os indicadores do SARESP e alcançar as metas do IDESP? Para tanto, definiu-se como objetivo geral analisar a concepção de qualidade presente no Método de Melhoria de Resultados (MMR) e sua relação com os indicadores do SARESP e IDESP; e como objetivos específicos: compreender o processo que colocou a avaliação externa como o principal indutor de políticas educacionais com foco na qualidade; analisar de que forma os indicadores do SARESP e IDESP são utilizados no MMR; identificar, nos documentos analisados, o papel do gestor na implementação do método; e compreender os conceitos de qualidade no sentido de apreender a concepção defendida pelo MMR. Para alcançar os objetivos pretendidos, fundamentamos em Bardin (1977), Cellard (2008), Chizzoti (2000), Marconi e Lakatos (2003), Severino (2007), entre outros. Essa é uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental de abordagem qualitativa a qual utilizou-se a análise de conteúdo para analisar e interpretar os dados. Como suporte teórico foram utilizados os seguintes autores: Adrião e Garcia (2014), Afonso (1998, 2002, 2010, 2012, 2013), Dardot e Laval (2016), Dourado, Oliveira e Santos (2007), Freitas (2002, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018), Gentili (1996, 1997), Harvey (2005), Laval (2019), Ravitch (2011), Sander (2007, 2009). A análise de dados possibilitou compreender que o MMR, criado pela Falconi, empresa de consultoria no país, integra o Programa Gestão em Foco implementado na Secretaria Estadual de Educação de São Paulo, a partir de 2017, que propõe a melhoria da qualidade da aprendizagem, inserido num amplo conjunto de ações implementadas na rede em consonância ao que preconizam os diferentes organismos multilaterais e ao ideário neoliberal, num contexto de avanço da privatização da educação, da ênfase na avaliação e controle e da adoção de princípios de gestão oriundos da empresa privada. O método é inspirado na Qualidade Total e transpõe para o interior das escolas técnicas, atividades e terminologias utilizadas na gestão da empresa privada. Os resultados do SARESP e IDESP, bem como da Avaliação de Aprendizagem em Processo, subsidiam os passos e etapas do método. Assim, constatamos que a gestão delineada pelo MMR se ancora na lógica da produtividade, eficiência e eficácia com a finalidade de avançar os indicadores do SARESP, reduzindo o trabalho escolar durante o ano letivo ao alcance da meta do IDESP. Além disso, pressupõe uma descentralização ao transferir para a escola o poder de decisão do que deve ser realizado para avançar os resultados da escola, ao mesmo tempo uma centralização com o aumento do controle da gestão e do que é realizado nas escolas intensificando mecanismos de responsabilização, accountability e ranqueamento. Concluímos que embora defenda melhorar a qualidade da aprendizagem, essa qualidade é reducionista no MMR, pois articula-se aos resultados mensuráveis e quantificáveis de testes padronizados, desconsiderando importantes fatores e dimensões intra e extraescolares que interferem na qualidade da educação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 328 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.437 | pt_BR |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 98985396 | - |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | 8fd497c9-f3ab-4c00-bcb2-c98890ccc62e | - |