https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32638
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação dos resíduos de construção e demolição no município de Araraquara (SP) e oportunidades no setor |
Alternate title (s): | Construction and demolition waste evaluation in the municipality of Araraquara (SP State) and oportunities in the sector |
Author: | Bernal, Larissa Picionieri |
First Advisor: | Peruzzi, Antônio de Paulo |
First member of the Committee: | Pereira, Carlos Eugênio |
Second member of the Committee: | Melo, Nágela Aparecida de |
Summary: | A construção civil é responsável pela utilização de aproximadamente 60% dos recursos naturais disponíveis no planeta e por 30% das emissões de carbono ao redor do mundo. O setor também ganha destaque na geração de resíduos sólidos com os chamados Resíduos de Construção e Demolição (RCD) que, no Brasil, podem representar de 50% a 70% da massa de resíduos sólidos urbanos totais. Neste ponto, o presente trabalho objetivou analisar o cenário nacional de gestão e geração destes resíduos, ressaltar as oportunidades dentro do mercado de resíduos e analisar dados quantitativos e qualitativos reais do município de Araraquara (SP). Partindo do fato que o poder público se mostra como grande responsável das áreas de tratamento de RCD no país, e ainda possui parcela de responsabilidade quando consideradas as parcerias público-privadas, é possível visualizar o alto potencial de desenvolvimento do mercado de RCD, que teve sua movimentação financeira estimada em aproximadamente 230 bilhões de reais em 2019. Considerando o impacto ambiental do setor da construção civil, reinserir estes materiais no mercado torna-se interessante, porém é dificultado pelo baixo valor do transporte que dá ideia de serem apenas descartáveis. Também é possível considerar o reuso de peças em bom estado de conservação dentro soluções alternativas aliadas à um grande problema social: o déficit de moradias no Brasil. |
Abstract: | Civil construction is responsible for using about 60% of natural resources available on the planet and 30% of carbon emissions around the world. This sector also stands out in solid residue generation with Construction and Demolition Waste (CDW), that can represent round 50% to 70% of total solid residue mass in Brazil. At this point, this study aimed to analyze the national scenario for generation and management of this type of waste, paying attention to opportunities within the waste market and analyzing real quantitative and qualitative data from the municipality of Araraquara (São Paulo State). Based on the fact that public administration shows itself as largely responsible for CDW management areas around the country as well as it shares responsability when considered Public-Private Partnerships, it is possible to visualize the high development potential of CDW Market, wich had its financial turnover estimated at approximately 230 billion reais in 2019. Given the environmental impact of the civil construction sector, reinserting these materials on the market may be interesting. However, it is commonly hampered by the cheap value of transportation that gives the idea that they can be only disposable. It is also possible to consider the reuse of conserved pieces as alternative solutions combined with a major social problem: the housing deficit in Brazil. |
Keywords: | Resíduos de construção e demolição Geração e gestão Mercado de resíduos Construction and demolition waste Generation and management Waste market |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | BERNAL, Larissa Picionieri. Avaliação dos resíduos de construção e demolição no município de Araraquara (SP) e oportunidades no setor. 2020. 55 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32638 |
Date of defense: | 6-Oct-2020 |