https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32574
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2023-06-30 |
Title: | Relação entre o teste Lateral medicine ball throw e a força muscular de estabilizadores de quadril e coluna e cinemática do membro inferior: estudo transversal |
Alternate title (s): | Relationship between the Lateral medicine ball throw test and muscle strength of hip and spine stabilizers and lower limb kinematics: cross-sectional study |
Author: | Guirelli, Agnes Ramos |
First Advisor: | Felicio, Lilian Ramiro |
First coorientator: | Lobato, Daniel Ferreira Moreira |
First member of the Committee: | Mendonça, Luciana De Michelis |
Second member of the Committee: | Bertoncello, Dernival |
Summary: | Introdução: O Lateral Medicine ball throw é um teste que avalia o desempenho de arremesso, envolvendo toda a cadeia cinética e o princípio de transferência de força durante o movimento, o que sugere uma associação entre a força de membro inferior e tronco, bem como da cinemática do membro inferior, com o desempenho desse teste. Objetivo: Verificar o nível de correlação entre as medidas cinemáticas de membro inferior e as medidas de força muscular de quadril e tronco com o desempenho no Lateral Medicine ball throw. Métodos: Estudo transversal. Foram avaliados 84 indivíduos saudáveis (41 homens e 43 mulheres), de 18 a 30 anos, fisicamente ativos. A avaliação da força isométrica máxima foi realizada para os músculos abdutores, rotadores laterais e extensores de quadril do membro dominante e para os músculos flexores; flexores laterais e extensores de tronco. A análise cinemática 2D de quadril, joelho e tornozelo no plano sagital e de joelho no plano frontal foi realizada durante a fase de contramovimento do teste Lateral Medicine ball throw (3 kg), simultaneamente à quantificação do desempenho do teste (em metros). Todos os testes foram realizados em 3 repetições e a média foi utilizada para análise. Foi utilizado o teste de Correlação Produto-Momento de Pearson, considerando um nível forte de correlação para valores entre 0,5 ≤ r < 1 e p≤0,05, com α=5%. Resultados: Foram encontradas correlações positivas de moderada (0,3 < r < 0,5) a alta (0,5 < r < 1) entre a força dos músculos rotadores laterais, abdutores e extensores de quadril, flexores e flexores laterais de tronco com o desempenho do teste. Houve correlação moderada positiva (r=-0,26) entre as medidas de abdução do joelho e desempenho no teste. Conclusão: A força muscular de membro inferior e tronco apresentam correlações com o desempenho no teste. A posição do membro inferior do plano sagital durante a fase de contramovimento não apresenta relação clinicamente relevante com o teste. |
Abstract: | Introduction: The Lateral Medicine ball throw is a test that assesses throwing performance, involving the entire kinetic chain and the principle of force transfer during movement, which suggests an association between lower limb and trunk strength, as well as the kinematics of the lower limb, with the performance of this test. Objective: To verify the level of correlation between lower limb kinematic measures and hip and trunk muscle strength measures with performance on the Lateral Medicine ball throw. Methods: Cross-sectional study. Eighty-four healthy individuals (41 men and 43 women), aged 18 to 30 years, physically active, were evaluated. The assessment of maximum isometric strength was performed for the abductor, lateral rotator and hip extensor muscles of the dominant limb and for the flexor muscles; lateral flexors and trunk extensors. The 2D kinematic analysis of the hip, knee and ankle in the sagittal plane and of the knee in the frontal plane was performed during the countermovement phase of the Lateral Medicine ball throw test (3 kg), simultaneously with the quantification of the test performance (in meters). All tests were performed in 3 repetitions and the average was used for analysis. Pearson's Product-Moment Correlation test was used, considering a strong level of correlation for values between 0.5 ≤ r < 1 and p≤0.05, with α=5%. Results: Positive correlations from moderate (0.3 < r < 0.5) to high (0.5 < r < 1) were found between the strength of the lateral rotators, abductors and hip extensors, flexors and lateral trunk flexors with the performance of the test. There was a moderate positive correlation (r=-0.26) between knee abduction measures and test performance. Conclusion: Lower limb and trunk muscle strength are correlated with test performance. The position of the lower limb in the sagittal plane during the countermovement phase has no clinically relevant relationship with the test. |
Keywords: | Dinamometria isométrica Força muscular Lateral medicine ball throw Fisicamente ativos Cinemática Isometric dynamometry Muscle strength Physically active Kinematics |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL |
Subject: | Força muscular Cinemática |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Fisioterapia |
Quote: | GUIRELLI, Agnes Ramos. Relação entre o teste Lateral medicine ball throw e a força muscular de estabilizadores de quadril e coluna e cinemática do membro inferior: estudo transversal. 2021. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2018. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5548 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5548 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32574 |
Date of defense: | 30-Jun-2021 |