https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32465
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2023-12-31 |
Title: | Desenvolvimento e avaliação do papel biológico de peptídeos inibidores de activina a em células pulmonares |
Alternate title (s): | Development and evaluation of the biological role of activin a inhibitory peptides in pulmonary cells |
Author: | Bastos, Victor Alexandre Félix |
First Advisor: | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo |
First member of the Committee: | Fujimura, Patrícia Tiemi |
Second member of the Committee: | Russo, Remo Castro |
Third member of the Committee: | Vieira, Carlos Ueira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Cunha, Thulio Marquez |
Summary: | A fibrose pulmonar idiopática (FPI) é uma pneumonia intersticial crônica, progressiva e fibrosante, de causa desconhecida, limitada aos pulmões e que afeta em sua maioria idosos. Seu caráter progressivo limita a sobrevida dos pacientes a cerca de três a cinco anos. Os tratamentos atuais, apesar de retardarem a progressão da doença, não são capazes de impedir seu avanço ou reverter seus efeitos. A activina A desempenha um papel fundamental na progressão da FPI, sendo responsável principalmente pela transformação de fibroblastos em miofibroblastos no local da lesão pulmonar. Este estudo buscou inibir a ação da activina A através da utilização de peptídeos sintéticos, capazes de se ligarem e neutralizarem a ação da activina A. Através da seleção por phage display foi possível a seleção de 10 peptídeos únicos, ligantes a activina A. Após a avaliação do potencial de ligação, três peptídeos (A7, B9 e E10) foram escolhidos para terem suas sequencias sintetizadas. Avaliação estrutural in sílico dos peptídeos, bem como de sua interação com a molécula de activina A, demonstrou que os pontos de ligação peptídeo-proteína estão situados na mesma região de ligação da activina A com seu receptor celular (ActRIIB). Além disso, ensaios de migração celular demonstraram a capacidade dos peptídeos em diminuir a proliferação de células pulmonares, mesmo quando estimuladas com pmTGF-β. O peptídeo sintético E10, demonstrou ainda capacidade de inibir a transição epitélio-mesenquimal em células A549 estimuladas com pmTFG-β, bem como inibir a transformação de fibroblastos em miofibroblastos in vitro. Demonstramos assim o potencial inibitório de um peptídeo sintético ligante específico de activina A. Entretanto, estudos in vivo devem ser conduzidos a fim de melhor compreendermos os efeitos da inibição da activina A e seu impacto na progressão da FPI. |
Abstract: | Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a chronic, progressive, and fibrous interstitial pneumonia, of unknown cause, limited to the lungs, that mostly affects the elderly. Its progressive character limits patients' survival to about three to five years. Current treatments, despite slowing its progression, are not able to prevent the disease progress or reverse its effects. Activin A plays a fundamental role in the development of IPF, being mainly responsible for the transformation of fibroblasts into myofibroblasts at the site of the lung injury. This study sought to inhibit the action of activin A through the use of synthetic peptides, capable of binding and neutralizing the action of activin A. Selection of peptides by phage display made it possible to select ten unique peptides that are able of binding to activin A. After evaluation of the binding potential, three peptides (A7, B9, and E10) were chosen to have their sequences synthesized. Structural evaluation in silico of the peptides, as well as their interaction with an activin A molecule, demonstrated that the peptide-protein binding points are located in the same region used for the binding of activin A with its cell receptor (ActRIIB). In addition, cell migration assays demonstrated the ability of peptides to decrease lung cell proliferation, even when stimulated with pmTGF-β. The synthetic peptide E10 was also capable of inhibiting an epithelial-mesenchymal transition in A549 cells stimulated with pmTFG-β, as well as inhibiting the transformation of fibroblasts into myofibroblasts in vitro. We thus demonstrate the inhibitory potential of a specific synthetic peptide binding for activin A. However, in vivo studies must be conducted to understand the effects of inhibition of activin A and its impact on the progression of IPF. |
Keywords: | Fibrose pulmonar idiopática Activina A Fibroblastos Miofibroblastos |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA HUMANA E MEDICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | BASTOS, Victor Alexandre Félix. Desenvolvimento e avaliação do papel biológico de peptídeos inibidores de ativina A em células pulmonares. 2020. 73 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.765 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.765 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32465 |
Date of defense: | 11-Dec-2020 |