https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32424
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Clorantraniliprole mediando a sobrevivência e o comportamento de adultos de Tuta absoluta (Meyrick) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) em tomateiro |
Alternate title (s): | Chlorantraniliprole mediating the survival and behavior of adults of Tuta absoluta (Meyrick) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) in tomato |
Author: | Martins, Matheus Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Fernandes, Flávio Lemes |
First member of the Committee: | Sampaio, Marcus Vinicius |
Second member of the Committee: | Carvalho, Vanessa Andaló Mendes de |
Third member of the Committee: | Bastos, Cristina Schetino |
Summary: | Em algumas ordens, como é o caso de Lepidoptera, as fases jovens dos insetos são as que se alimentam das plantas e causam prejuízos, levando à necessidade da busca por métodos que sejam efetivos no controle da fase praga, como é o caso de Tuta absoluta (Meyrick) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). Entretanto, a fase responsável pela dispersão das pragas são os insetos adultos. Um inseticida que atue em várias fases do ciclo de vida da praga pode apresentar maior eficácia de controle e maior amplitude de ação, possuindo maior capacidade em reduzir a população do inseto. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar as concentrações letais para lagartas e adultos de T. absoluta e avaliar se o inseticida clorantraniliprole influencia no comportamento e oviposição de adultos de T. absoluta, bem como na mortalidade de lagartas. O trabalho foi realizado na Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Campus Rio Paranaíba. A população de T. absoluta foi iniciada a partir de lagartas coletadas em produção de tomateiro e criadas em laboratório, sendo utilizadas nos estudos de toxicidade. Após a definição das concentrações letais (CLs) do clorantraniliprole, avaliou-se o efeito subletal em testes de oviposição em laboratório, e sobre a oviposição e mortalidade de adultos em ensaios a campo. No estudo de toxicidade para lagartas e adultos, a toxicidade foi maior para lagartas do que para adultos em todas as CLs estudadas. As concentrações letais CL10 e CL50 selecionadas para o estudo do efeito subletal do clorantraniliprole foram de 0,056 mg i.a. mL-1 e 0,137 mg i.a. mL-1, respectivamente. O inseticida clorantraniliprole causou mortalidade de lagartas e adultos de T. absoluta, além de apresentar efeito subletal, reduzindo tanto o número de ovos em ensaios de laboratório e a campo, quanto o número de adultos de T. absoluta. |
Abstract: | In some orders, such as Lepidoptera, the young phases of the insects are the ones that feed on the plants and cause damage, leading to the need to search for methods that are effective in controlling the pest phase, as is the case of Tuta absoluta (Meyrick) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). However, the phase responsible for the dispersal of pests are adult insects. An insecticide that acts in several phases of the life cycle of the pest, can present greater control efficiency and greater amplitude of action, possessing greater capacity in reducing the population of the insect. In this context, the objective of this study was to determine the lethal concentrations for caterpillars and adults of T. absoluta and to evaluate whether the insecticide chlorantraniliprole influences the behavior and oviposition of adults of T. absoluta as well as the mortality of caterpillars. The study was conducted at the Federal University of Viçosa, Rio Paranaíba Campus. The population of T. absoluta was started from caterpillars collected in tomato production and created in the laboratory, being used in toxicity studies. After the definition of lethal concentrations (LCs) of chlorantraniliprole, the sublethal effect in laboratory oviposition tests, and on oviposition and mortality of adults in field trials were evaluated. In the study of toxicity to caterpillars and adults, toxicity was higher for caterpillars than for adults in all studied LCs. The lethal concentrations LC10 and LC50 selected for the study of the sublethal effect of chlorantraniliprole were 0.056 mg i.a. mL-1 and 0.137 mg i.a. mL-1, respectively. The insecticide chlorantraniliprole caused mortality in caterpillars and adults of T. absoluta, in addition to presenting a sublethal effect, reducing both the number of eggs, in laboratory and field trials, as the number of adults of T. absoluta. |
Keywords: | Solanum lycopersicum toxicidade controle químico toxicity chemical control |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Subject: | Agronomia |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | MARTINS, Matheus Rodrigues. Clorantraniliprole mediando a sobrevivência e o comportamento de adultos de Tuta absoluta (Meyrick) (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae) em tomateiro. 2021. 29 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5536. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5536 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32424 |
Date of defense: | 26-Mar-2021 |