https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32386
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A democratização do acesso à universidade pública no período pós-2012: o perfil socioeconômico dos discentes das IFES e da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Alternate title (s): | The democratization of access to public universities in the post-2012 period: the socioeconomic profile of students from the IFES and the Federal University of Uberlândia |
Author: | Lacerda, Augusto Flávio Esteves |
First Advisor: | Gil, Aldo Duran |
First member of the Committee: | Gil, Aldo Duran |
Second member of the Committee: | Martuscelli, Danilo Enrico |
Summary: | Este trabalho de pesquisa teve como objeto de estudo a democratização do acesso à universidade pública no período posterior a lei de cotas 12.711/2012. A análise do objeto teve como referência o relatório da V Pesquisa Nacional de Perfil Socioeconômico e Cultural dos (as) Graduandos (as) das IFES – 2018 e o perfil socioeconômico dos estudantes da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia em 2018. Teve como objetivo contribuir para o debate sobre os limites e as possibilidades da democratização do acesso à universidade pública na sociedade brasileira. Para atingir o objetivo foi desenvolvida uma discussão teórica sobre como se processa a articulação entre o Estado, o desenvolvimento da luta de classes e a democratização do ensino, principalmente na sociedade brasileira. Nos últimos anos, diversas políticas educacionais foram implementadas com o objetivo de democratizar o acesso à universidade. Sendo assim, é fundamental uma maior compreensão sobre as possibilidades e os limites de se atingir este objetivo. A pesquisa se justifica por contribuir para uma melhor compreensão sobre o papel da Universidade na reprodução da estrutura social de classes. Além disso, questiona a ideologia da meritocracia, predominante na concepção do senso comum, que legitima a hierarquia social de classes com base na justificativa do mérito pessoal. Este trabalho de pesquisa foi realizado através de uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema e de dados empíricos que retratam parcialmente as desigualdades socioeconômicas e educacionais da sociedade brasileira. |
Abstract: | This research work had as object of study the democratization of the access to the public university in the period after the quota law 12.711/2012. The analysis of the object was based on the report of the V National Survey of Socioeconomic and Cultural Profile of undergraduate students of IFES - 2018 and the socioeconomic profile of students of the Federal University of Uberlândia in 2018. It aimed to contribute to the debate on the limits and possibilities of democratization of access to public university in Brazilian society. To achieve the objective, a theoretical discussion was developed on how the articulation between the State, the development of the class struggle and the democratization of teaching is carried out, especially in Brazilian society. In recent years, several educational policies have been implemented with the aim of democratizing access to the university. Therefore, a greater understanding of the possibilities and limits of achieving this goal is fundamental. The research is justified by contributing to a better understanding of the role of the University in the reproduction of the social structure of classes. Moreover, it questions the ideology of meritocracy, predominant in the conception of common sense, which legitimizes the social hierarchy of classes based on the justification of personal merit. This research work was carried out through a literature review on the subject and empirical data that partially portray the socioeconomic and educational inequalities of Brazilian society. |
Keywords: | democratização do ensino democratization of teaching lei de cotas quota law Estado State luta de classes class struggle ideologia ideology meritocracia meritocracy desigualdade socioeconômica socioeconomic inequality |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA |
Subject: | Sociologia |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais |
Quote: | LACERDA, Augusto Flávio Esteves. A democratização do acesso à universidade pública no período pós-2012: o perfil socioeconômico dos discentes das IFES e da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. 2021. 156 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.318. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.318 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32386 |
Date of defense: | 22-Mar-2021 |