https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32294
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9979-3631 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | A crise humanitária venezuelana: entre a falta de planejamento e a política de (des)acolhida |
Alternate title (s): | The Venezuelan Humanitarian Crisis: Between the Lack of Planning and the (Un)Welcome Policy |
Author: | Santos, Anna Clara Sampaio de Almeida |
First Advisor: | Leão, Augusto Veloso |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Marrielle Maia Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Squeff, Tatiana de Almeida Freitas Rodrigues Cardoso |
Summary: | Este artigo visa compreender os posicionamentos e opiniões do político Jair Bolsonaro (atualmente – 2021 – presidente do Brasil) em relação aos refugiados venezuelanos no Brasil, desde 2010, quando ainda era deputado federal, até maio 2021. O estudo é relevante e justifica-se pela atualidade do tema e seus constantes desdobramentos, dado que o Brasil faz fronteira com a Venezuela, país em crise humanitária e do qual a maior parte dos solicitantes de refúgio no Brasil são provenientes. Para tal pesquisa, foram observadas as publicações feitas por ele em suas redes sociais, buscando nelas a opinião expressa de Bolsonaro sobre migrantes e refugiados. A partir disso, utilizou-se a análise de conteúdo como método para interpretação dos resultados encontrados, buscando entender como as declarações feitas por Bolsonaro afetam o interesse de sua gestão presidencial pela recepção e cuidado dessas pessoas. Concluiu-se que, para Bolsonaro, não é interessante tratar do assunto, mas sim criticar o governo venezuelano e, segundo ele, sua associação com antigos governos brasileiros |
Abstract: | The article’s main goal is to understand the positions and opinions of politician Jair Bolsonaro (currently – 2021 – President of Brazil) regarding the Venezuelan refugees in Brazil from 2010, when he was still a congressperson, until May 2021. This study is relevant and justified by its topicality and constant unfolding considering Brazil shares a border with Venezuela, a country going through a humanitarian crisis and where most of the refugee applicants in Brazil are from. To do such a study, we observed his social media posts to find Bolsonaro’s opinion on migrants and refugees. After that, a content analysis was used as a method to interpret the results found to understand how the declarations made by Bolsonaro influence the interest of his presidential administration in receiving and taking care of those people. In conclusion, we understood that Bolsonaro is not interested in this matter; instead, he would rather criticize the Venezuelan government and, according to him, its association with previous Brazilian governments. |
Keywords: | Brasil Brazil Refugiados Refugees Venezuela Bolsonaro |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICA INTERNACIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SANTOS, Anna Clara Sampaio de Almeida. A crise humanitária venezuelana: entre a falta de planejamento e a política de (des)acolhida. 2021. 35 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2021. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32294 |
Date of defense: | 9-Jun-2021 |