https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31998
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Educação infantil em telas: articulações possíveis entre comunicação, educação e tecnologias na produção de videoaulas durante a pandemia de COVID-19 |
Alternate title (s): | Early childhood education through screens: possible associations among communication, education and technologies in the production of online classes during the COVID-19 pandemic |
Author: | Morais, Leila Ferreira Gonçalves |
First Advisor: | Santos, Vanessa Matos dos |
First member of the Committee: | Machado, Eliany Salvatierra |
Second member of the Committee: | Rios, Gilma Maria |
Summary: | A presente pesquisa buscou investigar as videoaulas produzidas pela Secretaria de Educação da prefeitura de Uberlândia-MG juntamente com o Centro Municipal de Estudos e Projetos Educacionais Julieta Diniz (CEMEPE) e em parceria com a Televisão Universitária de Uberlândia (Fundação RTU). As videoaulas se tornaram opções necessárias e, por isso, foram desenvolvidas, no ano de 2020, durante a pandemia do novo Coronavírus, tendo como público todos os alunos da rede municipal, inclusive os da Educação Infantil, Pré-escola 4 (quatro) e 5 (cinco) anos, primeira etapa da Educação Básica. Diante dessa abordagem, este estudo teve como objetivo geral analisar criticamente as videoaulas produzidas para a Pré-escola, Educação Infantil, na rede pública municipal da cidade de Uberlândia MG. Para tal compreensão, investigou-se oito videoaulas produzidas para a Educação Infantil, postadas na página oficial da prefeitura e no YouTube. Como metodologia, optou-se pela pesquisa qualitativa com viés bibliográfico e documental- legislações federais e documentos oficiais da educação infantil, com base descritiva e do tipo exploratória. Tal perspectiva transcorreu em discussões teóricas de autores como Ariès (1981), Del Priori (2004), Monarcha (2001) e Kuhlmann Jr. (2015), os quais tratam a concepção de criança e infância além de importante entendimento quanto à educação infantil no Brasil. Sobre comunicação, educação e tecnologias, destacaram-se Coscarelli e Ribeiro (2017); Moran, Masetto e Behrens (2013); Costa e Oliveira (2004). Junto a isso, recorreu-se aos estudos de Morettin (1995); Duarte e Alegria (2008); Ferreira (2010); Santos (2018); Comolli (2008) e Hagemeyer (2012), a fim de problematizar como os audiovisuais podem se constituir significativos para a educação escolar no atual contexto. Por fim, o percurso metodológico da análise permitiu uma investigação com mais profundidade dos elementos constituintes dos produtos audiovisuais selecionados para esta pesquisa. Portanto, conclui-se que a intenção do uso do vídeo foi importante ao atender à situação emergencial por causa do distanciamento social. No entanto, devemos nos atentar e refletir sempre sobre as necessidades da educação que se faz necessária para as crianças, nesses tempos de pandemia. |
Abstract: | The present research aimed to investigate the video classes produced by the Department of Education of the city of Uberlândia along with the Municipal Center of Studies and Educational Projects Julieta Diniz (CEMEPE) and in a partnership with the Universitary Television of Uberlândia (Fundação RTU). The video classes became necessary options and, therefore, were developed, in the year 2020, during the pandemic of the new Coronavirus, to reach all students from the municipal system, including those from Early Childhood Education, Preschool 4 (four) and 5 (five) years old, first step of Basic Education. In the face of this approach, this study had as general aim to critically analyze the video classes produced for the Preschool, Early Childhood Education, in the municipal public system of the city of Uberlândia MG. On that end, eight video classes produced for Early Childhood Education, posted on the official page of the city hall and on Youtube, were investigated. As a methodology, the qualitative analysis with bibliographic and documental bias was selected - federal legislation and official documents of early childhood education, with descriptive basis and exploratory type. This perspective ran through theoretical discussions from authors such as Ariès (1981), Del Priori (2004), Monarcha (2001) and Kuhlmann Jr. (2015), which deal with the conception of children and childhood, along with an important understanding of early childhood education in Brazil. Concerning communication, education and technology, the ones that stood out were Coscarelli and Ribeiro (2017); Moran, Masetto and Behrens (2013); Costa and Oliveira (2004). In addition to those, the studies of the authors Morettin (1995); Duarte and Alegria (2008); Ferreira (2010); Santos (2018); Comolli (2008) and Hagemeyer (2012) were referred, in order to discuss how the audiovisuals can be significant for school education in the current context. Lastly, the methodological path of the analysis allowed a deep investigation of the elements that composes the audiovisual products selected for this research. Therefore, it is concluded that the intention to use the video was important when attending the emergency situation caused by the social distance. Nevertheless, we must always be alert and reflect on the necessities of the education that is necessary for the children in this pandemic season. |
Keywords: | Audiovisuais Audiovisuals Educação Infantil Childhood Education Criança Child |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Subject: | Educação infantil Tecnologia Comunicação Ensino audiovisual |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Tecnologias, Comunicação e Educação (Mestrado Profissional) |
Quote: | MORAIS, Leila Ferreira Gonçalves. Educação infantil em telas: articulações possíveis entre comunicação, educação e tecnologias na produção de videoaulas durante a pandemia de Covid-19. 2021. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Tecnologias, Comunicação e Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.225. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.225 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31998 |
Date of defense: | 13-May-2021 |