Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Meta-análise: transtorno do espectro autista e memória operacional
Alternate title (s): Meta-analysis: autistic spectrum disorder and working memory
Author: Ferraresi, Tatiane Santana Prado
First Advisor: Rossini, Joaquim Carlos
First member of the Committee: Lopes, Ederaldo José
Second member of the Committee: Galera, César Alexis
Summary: A literatura científica aponta prejuízos no desempenho de memória operacional (MO) em pessoas que estão dentro do quadro de transtorno do espectro autista (TEA), mas existem divergências entre qual subsistema da MO estariam afetados. Neste trabalho selecionamos artigos empíricos revisados aos pares que tenham comparado o desempenho de participantes com TEA, com participantes com desenvolvimento típico, com idades entre 5 e 18 anos. Foram incluídos somente estudos publicados na língua inglesa, em que os participantes do grupo TEA foram diagnosticados de acordo com um dos seguintes instrumentos: Classificação Internacional de Doenças CID 9.ª, 10.ª e 11.ª; Manual Diagnóstico e Estatístico de Transtornos Mentais III, IV e V; Autism Diagnostic Observation Schedule, e/ou; Autism Diagnostic Interview-Revised; apresentar informações suficientes para o cálculo dos tamanhos dos efeitos de cada estudo; apresentar dados comportamentais; avaliação de um índice de quociente intelectual (QI), e esse índice, ser critério de seleção dos participantes (QI ≥ 70). Os resultados mostram a existência de um prejuízo significativo no desempenho do grupo TEA, em comparação ao grupo controle, principalmente em tarefas e testes que avaliaram a MO visuoespacial. Também foi verificado, em menor magnitude, prejuízos significativos no desempenho da MO verbal. Estes achados ampliam, e confirmam, resultados de trabalhos anteriores (Habib et al., 2019; Lai et al., 2017; Kercood et al., 2014; Wang et al., 2017). Os resultados, contribuem para demarcar possíveis funções cognitivas prejudicados em pessoas com TEA, e direcionar intervenções que possam melhorar a qualidade de vida dessa população.
Abstract: Scientific literature indicates losses in the performance of working memory (WM) in people who are within the framework of the Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), but there are divergences among which WM subsystems would be affected. In this work we selected peer-reviewed experimental research articles which had compared the performance of ASD participants to those of participants with typical development, aged between 5 and 18 years old. Only studies published in the English language, in which the participants of the ASD groups were diagnosed according to one of the following tools, were included: the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) 9th, 10th and 11th; the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders III, IV and V; the Autism Diagnostic Observation Schedule, and/or; the Autism Diagnostic Interview-Revised. Papers also had to contain enough information to calculate the effect size of each study, and to present behavioral data and the assessment of an intelligence quotient (IQ), using it as a selection criteria for the participants (IQ ≥ 70). The results show the existence of a significant impairment in the performance of the ASD group in comparison to the control group, especially in tasks and tests aimed to evaluate the visual-spatial WM, but we also verified impairment in the performance of verbal WM to a lesser extent. These findings broaden, and confirm, the results of previous works (Habib et al., 2019; Lai et al. 2017; Kercood et al. 2014; Wang et al. 2017). The results contribute to identify cognitive functions that are possibly impaired in ASD subjects, and to guide interventions that can improve their quality of life.
Keywords: Executive Function
Working Memory
Autism Spectrum Disorder
Meta-Analysis
Função Executiva
Memória Operacional
Transtorno do Espectro Autista
Meta-análise
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS
Subject: Crianças com transtorno do espectro autista
Meta-análise
Memória
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
Quote: FERRARESI, Tatiane Santana Prado. Meta-análise: transtorno do espectro autista e memória operacional. 2021. 66 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.87.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.87
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31974
Date of defense: 9-Apr-2021