https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31491
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-8707-2784 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Castro Alves em busca do cântico dos cânticos |
Alternate title (s): | Castro Alves in search of the song of songs |
Author: | Naves, Reginaldo Vieira |
First Advisor: | Pereira, Kênia Maria de Almeida |
First member of the Committee: | Sylvestre, Fernanda Aquino |
Second member of the Committee: | Machado, Célia Maria Borges |
Summary: | A presente dissertação tem por objetivo principal trabalhar a intertextualidade do Cântico dos Cânticos, livro bíblico de autoria do Rei Salomão, com o poema “Hebreia” (1870), de Castro Alves (1847-1871). Para tanto, metáforas, sinestesias e simbologias são exploradas às exigências da pesquisa. As páginas iniciais tratam das particularidades do Rei Salomão, tais como sua sabedoria, riquezas e cultura. Sulamita, sua amada, e seus dotes vêm na sequência. As tradições, as polêmicas e a poesia no Cântico dos Cânticos são trabalhadas conforme o entendimento das interpretações alegórica e literal. A intertextualidade da poética brasileira com os Cantares de Salomão recebe destaque em um comedido levantamento de nomes consagrados, de diferentes Escolas Literárias Brasileiras, que tecem seus versos com os fios emprestados das estrofes do poema bíblico, desde o Romantismo à literatura de Cordel. Ao tratar do Cântico dos Cânticos vertido para as linhas e entrelinhas do poema “Hebreia”, as páginas finais desta pesquisa se ocupam com a análise deste texto e a mestria do poeta Castro Alves em manejar estrutura, simbologias, metáforas e sinestesias em prol da marcante intertextualidade com o Cântico dos Cânticos e demais episódios bíblicos. A caminhada com o poeta romântico em sua busca dos versos salomônicos oportuniza ao leitor ver de perto o encanto de Hebreia, que levou o poeta a buscar na Bíblia inspiração para conquistar a “bela judia”, que arrebatou seu coração em solo brasileiro. |
Abstract: | This dissertation aims to examine the intertextuality between the Song of Songs of Solomon, the Bible's book written by King Salomon, with the poem “Hebreia” (1870), written by Castro Alves (1847-1871). In order to do that, metaphors, synesthesias and symbologies are explored in accordance with the requirements of a research. The first pages consider King Solomon's peculiarities, such as his wisdom, wealth, and culture. An analysis of Sulamita, his lover, and her gifts will follow. The traditions, controversies, and poetry in the Song of Songs are studied in accordance with the understanding of allegorical and literal interpretations. The intertextuality between Brazilian poetry and the Song of Songs of Solomon is highlighted in a narrow survey of prestigious names from different Brazilian Literary Schools. These prestigious authors wove their verses with threads borrowed from the verses of the Biblical Poem since the Romanticism to Cordel literature. When dealing with the Song of Songs’ texts poured into the lines and between the lines of the Hebrew poem, this research’s last pages deal with the Poet Castro Alves's mastery in handling the structure, symbologies, metaphors and synesthesias in favor of the remarkable intertextuality between the Song of Songs, and other biblical passages. This walk with the romantic poet in his search for texts in the Song of Songs gives the reader an opportunity to see up close the beaty of “Hebreia.” The beaty that led the poet to look to the Bible for inspiration to win the “beautiful Jewess” who took his heart on Brazilian soil. |
Keywords: | Cântico dos Cânticos Song of Songs Castro Alves Poesia Brasileira Brazilian Poetry Bíblia Bible Intertextualidade Intertextuality |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Literários |
Quote: | Naves, Reginaldo Vieira. Castro Alves em busca do cântico dos cânticos.. 2021. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos Literários) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.156. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.156 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31491 |
Date of defense: | 25-Feb-2021 |