https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31306
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Chagas, Lucas Araujo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-01 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CHAGAS, Lucas Araujo. Perspectivas de internacionalização e cenários políticos de professores de idiomas no contexto de uma universidade federal brasileira. 2021. 187 f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.6005 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | ABSTRACT: The Internationalization of Higher Education is an effervescent movement in the Brazilian federal universities. Unlike general internationalization, Higher Education Internationalization practices have driven universities to build research and collaboration networks; to foster academic exchanges; change their management modes; and to improve their teaching practices (HUDZIK, 2015; KNIGHT, 2018; DE WITT, 1998). Understood in the perspective of Linguistic Studies, the Internationalization of Higher Education configures language practices that circumscribe proper perspectives and spaces of existence. Actors of the Higher Education Internationalization movements, language teachers have developed several work fronts with emphasis on linguistic and intercultural education of students, administrative staff and faculty at Brazilian universities. Qualitative in nature and based on the theoretical bases of Applied Linguistics, directed by the critical paradigm (PENNYCOOK, 2006; MOITA LOPES, 2006a), the present research aimed to identify the perspectives that have being guiding the movements of institutionalization of the Internationalization of Higher Education in a federal university and to analyze the political scenarios of language teachers in these movements. Conducted as a case study, the investigation was guided by three specific goals: 1) to investigate the various perspectives of Internationalization of Higher Education present in the visions of agents and in the documents of the researched UF; 2) to analyze the role of language teachers in the Higher Education Internationalization movements at the UF; and 3) to reflect on limitations and possibilities that are presented in the context of the Internationalization of Higher Education at the UF. To direct the proposed investigation, the study was guided by the research questions: 1) What perspectives have guided the movements of institutionalization of the Internationalization of Higher Education in the studied UF? 2) What political scenarios permeate the performance of language teachers in these movements? 3) What limitations and possibilities are present in the internationalization context of the UF? As subsidies for carrying out the present study, data were collected from institutional documents and interviews with managers and collaborators of the UF researched and analyzed by the methodological procedures of Content Analysis of Gillhiam (2000) and Bardin (2011) that allowed to highlight 11 thematic axes and 2 categories of analysis, which are: 1) Perspectives of institutionalizing the Internationalization of Higher Education in the studied UF; and 2) Political scenarios of language teachers in the movements to institutionalize the Internationalization of Higher Education. After interpretative and exploratory analyses, it was possible to construct the thesis that there is no harmonic institutional view regarding the political movements of internationalization of the researched UF and that the UF's language teachers play an articulating role in the different internationalization actions that have been adopted by university due to the linguistic, intercultural and dialogic skills characteristic of the professional practices of these actors. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | RESUMÉ: L'internationalisation de l'enseignement supérieur est un mouvement effervescent dans les universités fédérales brésiliennes. Contrairement à l'internationalisation elle-même, les pratiques d'internationalisation de l'enseignement supérieur ont poussé les universités à créer des réseaux de recherche et de collaboration ; favoriser les échanges universitaires ; changer leurs modes de gestion ; et améliorer leurs pratiques pédagogiques (HUDZIK, 2015; KNIGHT, 2018; DE WITT, 1998). Contenu dans la perspective des études linguistiques, l'internationalisation de l'enseignement supérieur configure des pratiques langagières qui circonscrivent les perspectives et les espaces d'existence. Acteurs des mouvements d'internationalisation de l'enseignement supérieur, les professeurs de langues ont développé plusieurs fronts de travail visant la formation linguistique, interculturelle et pédagogique des étudiants, des techniciens administratifs et des professeurs des universités fédérales brésiliennes. De nature qualitative et basée sur les bases théoriques de la linguistique appliquée, dans la mesure où elle se laisse influencer par le paradigme critique (PENNYCOOK, 2006; MOITA LOPES, 2006a), cette recherche a eu comme objectif principal d’identifier les perspectives qui guident les mouvements politiques d'institutionnalisation de l'internationalisation de l'enseignement supérieur dans une université fédérale et d’analyser les scénarios politiques de l’action des professeurs de langues dans ces mouvements. Conduite comme une étude de cas, l'enquête a été guidée par trois objectifs spécifiques: 1) étudier les différentes perspectives de l'internationalisation de l'Enseignement Supérieur présentes dans les visions des acteurs et dans les documents de l'UF étudiée; 2) analyser le rôle des professeurs de langues dans les mouvements d'internationalisation de l'Enseignement Supérieur à l'UF; et 3) réfléchir sur les limites et les possibilités présentées dans le contexte de l'internationalisation de l'Enseignement Supérieur à l'UF. Afin d'orienter les recherches proposées, l'étude a été guidée par les questions de recherche : 1) Quelles perspectives guident les mouvements d'institutionnalisation de l'internationalisation de l'Enseignement Supérieur dans l'UF étudiée ? 2) Quels scénarios politiques permettent l’action des professeurs de langues dans ces mouvements ? 3) Quelles limites et possibilités se présentent dans le contexte de l'internationalisation de l’UF ? À titre d’apport pour la réalisation de la présente étude, des données ont été collectées à partir de documents institucionales et d'entretiens avec des gestionnaires et collaborateurs de l'UF étudiée et traitées par les méthodes d’Analyse de Contenu définies par Gillhiam (2000) et Bardin (2011) qui ont permis de mettre en évidence 11 axes thématiques et plus particulièrement 2 catégories d'analyse qui sont: 1) Les perspectives d'institutionnalisation de l'internationalisation de l'Enseignement Supérieur dans l'UF étudiée; et 2) Les scénarios politiques des professeurs de langues dans les mouvements d'institutionnalisation pour l'internationalisation de l'enseignement supérieur. Après des analyses interprétatives et exploratoires, il a été possible de construire la thèse selon laquelle il n'y a pas de vision institutionnelle harmonieuse dans les mouvements politiques d'internationalisation de l'UF étudiée et que les professeurs de langue de l’UF jouent un rôle d'articulateur dans les différentes actions d'internationalisation adoptées par l' université x en raison des compétences linguistiques, interculturelles et dialogiques caractéristiques de la pratique professionnelle de ces acteurs. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | ZUSAMMENFASSUNG: Die Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung ist eine aufblühende Bewegung in den brasilianischen Bundesuniversitäten. Im Gegensatz zur allgemeinen Internationalisierung hat die Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung die Hochschulen dazu gebracht, Forschungs- und Kooperationsnetze aufzubauen, den akademischen Austausch zu fördern, ihre Managementmethoden zu ändern und ihre Lehrmethoden zu verbessern (HUDZIK, 2015; KNIGHT, 2018; DE WITT, 1998). Aus der Perspektive der Sprachwissenschaft verstanden, konfiguriert die Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung Sprachpraktiken, die ihren eigenen Perspektiven und Existenzräume umschreiben. Als Akteure der Internationalisierungsbewegungen der Hochschulbildung haben den Sprachlehrern mehrere Arbeitsfronten entwickeln, mit Schwerpunkt auf der sprachlichen und interkulturellen Bildung von Studierenden, Verwaltungspersonal und Dozenten an brasilianischen Universitäten. Qualitativ und auf den theoretischen Grundlagen der Angewandten Linguistik, geleitet durch das kritische Paradigma (PENNYCOOK, 2006; MOITA LOPES, 2006a) basiert die vorliegende Forschungsarbeit darauf, die Perspektiven zu identifizieren, die die Institutionalisierungsbewegungen der Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung an einer bundesstaatlichen Universität leiten, und die politischen Szenarien von Sprachlehrenden in diesen Bewegungen zu analysieren. Die Untersuchung, die als Fallstudie durchgeführt wurde, orientierte sich an drei spezifischen Zielen: 1) die Untersuchung der unterschiedlichen Perspektiven der Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung, die in den Visionen der Akteure und in den Dokumenten der UF präsent sind; 2) die Analyse der Rolle der Sprachlehrern in den Bewegungen der Hochschulbildungsinternationalisierung an der UF; und 3) die Reflexion über die Grenzen und Möglichkeiten, die im Kontext der Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung an der UF präsentiert werden. Um die vorgeschlagene Untersuchung zu lenken, orientierte sich die Studie an den Forschungsfragen: 1) Welche Perspektiven haben die Institutionalisierungsbewegungen der Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung an der untersuchten UF geführt? 2) Welche politischen Szenarien durchziehen die Leistung von Sprachlehrern in diesen Bewegungen? 3) Welche Grenzen und Möglichkeiten gibt es im Internationalisierungskontext der UF? Als Fördermittel für die Durchführung der vorliegenden Studie wurden Daten aus institutionelle Dokumenten und Interviews mit Managern und Mitarbeitern der UF gesammelt, die nach den methodischen Verfahren der Inhaltsanalyse von Gillhiam (2000) und Bardin (2011) untersucht und analysiert wurden, die es ermöglichten, 11 thematische Achsen und 2 Analysekategorien hervorzuheben, nämlich: 1) Perspektiven der Institutionalisierung der Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung in der untersuchten UF; und 2) Politische Szenarien von Sprachlehrern in den Bewegungen zur Institutionalisierung der Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung. Nach interpretativen und explorativen Analysen konnte die These aufgestellt werden, dass es keine harmonische institutionelle Sicht auf die politischen Bewegungen der Internationalisierung der untersuchten UF gibt und, dass die Sprachlehrer der UF aufgrund der sprachlichen, interkulturellen und dialogischen Fähigkeiten, die für die berufliche Praxis dieser Akteure charakteristisch sind, eine artikulierende Rolle in den verschiedenen Internationalisierungsmaßnahmen der Universität spielen. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | RESUMEN: La Internalización de la Educación Superior es un movimiento efervescente en las universidades federales brasileñas. Diferente de la internalización general, las prácticas de Internalización de la Educación Superior tienen motivado las universidades a construyeren redes de pesquisa y colaboración; fomentaren intercambios académicos; alteraren sus modos de gestión; y a perfeccionaren sus prácticas docentes (HUDZIK, 2015; KNIGHT, 2018; DE WITT, 1998). Comprendida en la perspectiva de los Estudios Lingüísticos, la Internacionalización de la Educación Superior se configura como una praxis, que circunscriben perspectivas y espacios proprios de existencia. Actores de los movimientos de Internacionalización de la Educación Superior, los profesores de idiomas tienten desarrollado varias frentes de trabajo vueltas para la capacitación lingüística, intercultural y educacional de alumnos, técnico-administrativos y profesores de las universidades federales brasileñas. De carácter cualitativo y fundamentada en las bases teóricas de la Lingüística Aplicada en la medida en que ella se deja afectar por el paradigma critico (PENNYCOOK, 2006; MOITA LOPES, 2006a), la presente investigación tuve como objetivo principal identificar las perspectivas que tienen orientado los movimientos políticos de institucionalización de la Internacionalización de la Educación Superior en una universidad federal y analizar los escenarios políticos de la actuación de los profesores de idiomas en eses movimientos. Conducida como estudio de caso, la investigación fue guiada por tres objetivos específicos: 1) investigar las diversas perspectivas de Internalización de la Educación Superior presentes en las visiones de agentes y en los documentos de la universidad federal pesquisada; 2) analizar la actuación de profesores de idiomas en los movimientos de Internacionalización en la Educación Superior de la UF; e 3) reflexionar sobre limitaciones y posibilidades que se presentan en el contexto de Internacionalización de la Educación Superior de la UF. Con el intuito de direccionar las investigaciones propuestas, el estudio fue orientado por las preguntas de investigación: 1) ¿Qué perspectivas tienen orientado los movimientos de institucionalización de la Internacionalización de la Educación Superior en la UF investigada? 2) ¿Cuáles escenarios políticos permean la actuación de profesores de idiomas en eses movimientos? 3) ¿Qué limitaciones y posibilidades se presentan en el contexto de internacionalización de la UF? Como subsidio para la realización del presente estudio, datos fueron colectados a partir de documentos institucionales y entrevistas con gestores y colaboradores de la UF investigada y tratados por los procedimientos metodológicos de Análisis de Contenido de Gillhiam (2000) y Bardin (2011), que permitieron evidenciar 11 ejes temáticas y 2 categorías de análisis, siendo ellas: 1) Perspectivas de institucionalización de la Internalización de la Educación Superior en la UF investigada y 2) Escenarios políticos de los profesores de idiomas en los movimientos de institucionalización de la internalización de la educación superior. Después de análisis interpretativistas y exploratorias, fue posible construir la tesis de que no hay una visión institucional harmónica en los movimientos políticos de internacionalización de la UF investigada y que los profesores de idiomas de la UF ejercen un papel articulador en las diferentes acciones de internacionalización que tienen sido adoptadas por la universidad, en virtud de las habilidades lingüísticas, interculturales y dialógicas, características del ejercicio profesional de eses agentes. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Internacionalização da Educação Superior | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professores de idiomas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos Linguísticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perspectivas de internacionalização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Universidades federais brasileiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Internationalization of Higher Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Language teachers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguistic Studies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perspectives of internationalization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian Federal Universities | pt_BR |
dc.title | Perspectivas de internacionalização e cenários políticos de professores de idiomas no contexto de uma Universidade Federal brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Perspectives of internationalization and political scenarios of language teachers in the context of a Brazilian Federal University | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moraes Filho, Waldenor Barros | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Maciel, Ruberval Franco | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Denise de Paula Martins de Abreu e | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Brito, Cristiane Carvalho de Paula | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Souza, Valeska Virgínia Soares | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Ribas, Fernanda Costa | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Internacionalização da Educação Superior é um movimento efervescente nas universidades federais brasileiras. Diferente da internacionalização geral, as práticas de Internacionalização da Educação Superior têm impulsionado as universidades a construírem redes de pesquisa e colaboração; fomentarem intercâmbios acadêmicos; alterarem seus modos de gestão; e a aprimorarem suas práticas docente (HUDZIK, 2015; KNIGHT, 2018; DE WITT, 1998). Entendida na perspectiva dos Estudos Linguísticos, a Internacionalização da Educação Superior configura práxis que circunscrevem perspectivas e espaços próprios de existência. Agentes dos movimentos de Internacionalização da Educação Superior, os professores de idiomas têm desenvolvido várias frentes de trabalho voltadas para a capacitação linguística, intercultural e educacional de alunos, técnico-administrativos e professores das universidades federais brasileiras. De caráter qualitativo e fundamentada nas bases teóricas da Linguística Aplicada, na medida em que ela se deixa afetar pelo paradigma crítico (PENNYCOOK, 2006; MOITA LOPES, 2006a), a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo principal identificar as perspectivas que têm orientado os movimentos políticos de institucionalização da Internacionalização da Educação Superior em uma universidade federal e analisar os cenários políticos da atuação dos professores de idiomas nesses movimentos. Conduzida como estudo de caso, a investigação foi guiada por três objetivos específicos: 1) investigar as diversas perspectivas de Internacionalização da Educação Superior presentes nas visões de agentes e nos documentos da universidade federal pesquisada; 2) analisar a atuação de professores de idiomas nos movimentos de Internacionalização da Educação Superior da UF; e 3) refletir sobre limitações e possibilidades que se apresentam no contexto de Internacionalização da Educação Superior da UF. Com o intuito de direcionar as investigações propostas, o estudo foi orientado pelas perguntas de pesquisa: 1) Que perspectivas têm orientado os movimentos de institucionalização da Internacionalização da Educação Superior na UF pesquisada? 2) Quais cenários políticos permeiam a atuação de professores de idiomas nesses movimentos? 3) Que limitações e possibilidades se apresentam no contexto de internacionalização da UF? Como subsídios para a realização do presente estudo, dados foram coletados a partir de documentos institucionais e entrevistas com gestores e colaboradores da UF pesquisada e tratados pelos procedimentos metodológicos da Análise de Conteúdo de Gillhiam (2000) e Bardin (2011) que permitiram evidenciar 11 eixos temáticos e 2 categorias de análises, sendo elas: 1) Perspectivas de institucionalização da Internacionalização da Educação Superior n