DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Fernandes, Luana Aparecida Matos Leal-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-03-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Luana Aparecida Matos Leal. O funcionamento enunciativo da argumentação: a prova de redação do ENEM. 2020. 193f. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.831
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this thesis is to comprehend the complex enunciative relation established in and by the ENEM exam and thus, analyze and expose the functioning of argumentation in such exam. In this perspective, we believe there is a specific functioning in the construction of argumentation in the essay proposed by the exam, so we have asked ourselves how such functioning occurs, considering the implied intersubjectivity present in this assessing exam. Our starting point was the hypothesis that argumentation in the writing process of the essay at ENEM exam involves the necessity of candidates/authors fulfilling textual and discursive restrictions that are part of the essay guidelines, written on the exam. In order to support our research theoretically, we joined the studies carried out by Émile Benveniste about language and its functioning, which emphasis is on the interlocutive relation. In our perspective, in the essay of ENEM exam, there is a complex situation of enunciation, in which the candidate/author, while enters the game of the essay, submits himself/herself to the enunciation of the exam and has to position himself/herself to the enunciation proposed, assuming, thus, the role of collocutor established by the exam. It is from this position that the candidate/author must make an interpretation of the theme and the motivating written texts. This interpretation leads him/her to re(produce) the written text, attending a figurative board established by the ENEM exam. As a result, assuming such position, the candidate re(produces) a written enunciation based on the demanding of the exam, establishing with an institutional you an intersubjective relation in the reading process of the essay proposed and the production of the written text, aiming at a co-construction of meaning in order to obtain a successful reply. Considering this position, in order to answer our research question, we initially engaged in the study of ENEM exam as a public policy of assessment, relying on official documents about the implementation and establishment of this exam in Brazil. Then, we present the essay proposed by the ENEM exam, throughout institutional documents that describe the exam and its assessment criteria. After this study, our analysis happened following two stages. In the first stage, we have studied and analyzed the essay proposal of ENEM exam in 2017, searching to understand the enunciation established there. In the second stage, we have analyzed the essays produced by the candidates/authors of the ENEM exam in 2017, considering the discursive relation presented in the exam and the enunciative relation established. At this point, we have sought to analyze in the essays, the textual path produced by the candidates/authors to attend the demanding of the exam as an attempt to obtain a good score. Therefore, as a result of the analysis, we defend that “argumentation”, in such a complex situation of enunciation, puts the candidate/author in a situation in which he/she does not “defend his/her point of view”, but rather, the point of view implied by the enunciation established. This argumentation is also related to a textual elaboration of the essay throughout the management of standard and institutionalized language and mobilization of personal language experience that altogether re(produces) a certain effect of co-reference with the enunciation established in the exam.
dc.description.sponsorship: IFNMG - Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: ENEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Redação
dc.subject: Argumentação
dc.subject: Escrita
dc.subject: Enunciação
dc.subject: Linguística
dc.subject: Carmen Lúcia Hernandes Agustini
dc.subject: Essayen
dc.subject: Argumentationen
dc.subject: Writingen
dc.subject: Enunciationen
dc.title: O funcionamento enunciativo da argumentação: a prova de redação do ENEMpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: The enunciative functioning of the argument: the ENEM essay test
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Agustini, Carmen Lucia Hernandes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Bertoldo, Ernesto Sérgio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Érica Daniela de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Leite, João de Deus-
dc.contributor.referee4: Rodrigues, Eduardo Alves-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Objetivamos, com esta tese, compreender a complexa relação enunciativa estabelecida na e pela prova de redação do ENEM e, assim, analisar e expor o funcionamento da argumentação nessa prova. Nessa perspectiva, pensamos que há um funcionamento específico na construção da argumentação nesse modelo de produção textual escrita e perguntamo-nos como se dá esse funcionamento, considerando a intersubjetividade implicada nesse processo avaliativo. Partimos da hipótese de que a argumentação, na produção textual escrita do ENEM, envolve o atendimento pelo candidato/autor, por meio do texto produzido, das coerções textuais e discursivas que constituem o regime enunciativo da prova. Para fundamentar teoricamente nossa pesquisa, filiamo-nos aos estudos empreendidos por Émile Benveniste sobre a linguagem e o seu funcionamento, cuja ênfase é a relação discursiva. De nossa perspectiva, na prova de redação do ENEM, instaura-se uma situação complexa de enunciação, na qual o candidato/autor, ao entrar no jogo da prova e, assim, submeter-se ao seu regime enunciativo, deve assumir o lugar de colocutor para ele instaurado na e pela prova. É desse lugar que o candidato/autor deve empreender seu gesto de interpretação sobre o tema e sobre os textos motivadores e, a partir desse gesto de interpretação, (re)produzir o texto escrito, em atendimento ao quadro figurativo estabelecido pelo ENEM. Em decorrência, ao assumir esse lugar, (re)produz uma enunciação escrita de retorno à demanda da prova, estabelecendo com o “tu” institucional uma relação intersubjetiva, no processo de leitura da proposta de redação, e de produção do texto escrito, para a co-construção do sentido, objetivando uma resposta avaliativa exitosa. Considerando esse posicionamento, para respondermos à nossa questão de pesquisa, empreendemos, inicialmente, um estudo do ENEM como uma política pública de avaliação, a partir de documentos oficiais sobre a implantação e a implementação desse exame no Brasil. Em seguida, apresentamos a prova de redação do ENEM, por meio dos documentos institucionais que descrevem a prova e seus critérios de avaliação. Após esse estudo, nosso movimento de análise se deu em duas etapas. No primeiro momento, estudamos e analisamos a prova de redação do ENEM 2017, a fim de compreendermos o regime enunciativo ali instaurado. No segundo momento, a partir da relação discursiva instaurada na prova e considerando o regime enunciativo, analisamos os textos de candidatos/autores do ENEM 2017, a fim de verificarmos como se deu a construção da argumentação nessa produção textual escrita. Nesse momento, olhamos para as redações e buscamos analisar o caminho textual empreendido pelo candidato/autor para atender à demanda da prova e tentar obter uma boa nota. Nessa medida, em decorrência das análises, defendemos que “argumentar”, nessa situação complexa de enunciação, para o candidato/autor, não é “defender o seu ponto de vista”, mas o ponto de vista implicado no regime enunciativo estabelecido. Essa argumentação está também relacionada à elaboração de um texto que, por meio do manejo da língua escrita normatizada e institucionalizada e da mobilização da experiência de linguagem do candidato/autor, (re)produza certo efeito de correferenciação ao regime enunciativo ali instaurado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.sizeorduration: 193
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.831
dc.orcid.putcode: 87226601-
dc.crossref.doibatchiddb: 0c9b73-7630-4910-92c6-a10433c01cb6-
dc.subject.autorizado: Linguística