https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31085
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ensino Médio Técnico Profissional: um processo instrumental para a empregabilidade |
Alternate title (s): | Professional Technical High School: an instrumental process for employability |
Author: | Almeida, Angelita de Oliveira |
First Advisor: | França, Robson Luiz de |
First member of the Committee: | Santos, Adriana Cristina Omena dos |
Second member of the Committee: | Lucena, Carlos Alberto |
Third member of the Committee: | Eddine, Eder Ahmad Charaf |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Santos, Joedson Brito dos |
Summary: | O presente estudo está inserido na linha de pesquisa Trabalho, Sociedade e Educação do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, e tem como objetivo geral analisar e problematizar o Ensino Médio Técnico Profissional a partir do final do século XX, considerando a concepção de instrumento social estatal com vistas à ideologia da empregabilidade. Os objetivos específicos são: Demonstrar como a Educação Profissional se constituiu como um instrumento de controle social por parte do Estado e do Capital; analisar o trabalho como um princípio educativo que tem sua essência embasada para a acumulação capitalista; compreender os reflexos políticos sobre a abrangência do Ensino Médio Técnico Profissional no país; desvelar o que se considera importante para ingressar e/ou se manter no mercado de trabalho. Para atender aos objetivos propostos, tanto do ponto de vista teórico quanto metodológico, optou-se pelos princípios da Teoria Sócio Histórica que se fundamenta nos pressupostos do materialismo histórico dialético, pois nos permite abordar o objeto pesquisado dentro de uma totalidade social articulada, preservando suas especificidades, conexões e mediações ao articular, dialeticamente, os aspectos externos com os internos da realidade no qual o objeto está inserido. Partimos da tese de que a formação técnica profissional de nível médio tem por objetivo formar os jovens de acordo com os discursos ideológicos da empregabilidade, visando garantir a responsabilização destes pela sua entrada e/ou manutenção no mercado de trabalho. Ao analisar esta proposta de educação para o trabalho foi possível compreender como o Ensino Médio Técnico Profissional se constitui como um conjunto de funcionalidades e instrumentos vitais para a reprodução ampliada do capital, ao mesmo tempo em que assegura a reprodução das ideologias neoliberais nas relações de educação e trabalho. |
Abstract: | The present study is inserted in the line of Work research, Society and Education of the Graduate Program in Education of Uberlândia Federal University, state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, and its general objective is to analyze and problematize Technical High School Education from the end of the XX century, considering the conception of a state social instrument with a view to the ideology of employability. The specific objectives are: To demonstrate how Professional Education was constituted as an instrument of social control by the State and Capital; analyze work as an educational principle that has its essence based on capitalist accumulation; unveil the contributions that Technical High School Education has to the social and professional life of young people; explain what is considered important to enter and / or remain in the labor market. In order to meet the proposed objectives, both from a theoretical and methodological point of view, we opted for the principles of Socio-Historical Theory, which is based on the assumptions of dialectical historical materialism, as it allows us to approach the researched object within an articulated social totality, preserving its specificities, connections and mediations when dialectically articulating the external aspects with the internal aspects of the reality in which the object is inserted. We start from the thesis that the technical professional training of medium level aims to train young people according to the ideological discourses of employability, aiming to guarantee their responsibility for their entry and / or maintenance in the labor market. When analyzing this proposal for education for work it was possible to understand how Technical High School Education is constituted as a set of functionalities and instruments vital to the expanded reproduction of capital, while ensuring the reproduction of neoliberal ideologies in educational relations and work. |
Keywords: | Estado State Trabalho Job Educação Education Ensino Médio Técnico Profissional Technical High School Professional Empregabilidade Employability |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Subject: | Ensino Médio Ensino técnico Trabalho |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | ALMEIDA, Angelita de Oliveira. Ensino Médio Técnico Profissional: um processo instrumental para a empregabilidade. 2020. 197 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.14. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.14 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31085 |
Date of defense: | 16-Dec-2020 |