https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31064| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2487-4434 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
| Title: | A relação da concessão de crédito pelos bancos e o desenvolvimento regional |
| Alternate title (s): | The relationship between credit granting by banks and regional development |
| Author: | Silvério, Leonardo Silva |
| First Advisor: | Carvalho, Luciano Ferreira |
| First member of the Committee: | Borges, Wemerson Gomes |
| Second member of the Committee: | Forapani, Gustavo |
| Summary: | Desenvolvimento econômico e estabilidade macroeconômica são objetivos de vários países e governantes. O presente estudo trata da relação entre concessão de crédito pelos bancos e desenvolvimento regional. A hipótese é de que, quanto maior a disponibilidade de crédito, mais a região se desenvolve. A fim de responder qual o impacto da concessão de crédito para o desenvolvimento regional no período de 2013 a 2017, o estudo busca identificar os fatores que influenciam a disponibilidade de crédito para os municípios da amostra e avaliar as diferenças de desenvolvimento das regiões analisadas. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva com abordagem quantitativa do problema, cuja amostra é composta pelos municípios da microrregião de Sobral, no Ceará que possuem ao menos uma agência bancária. Os resultados demonstraram que a concessão do crédito é determinada diretamente pelo montante de depósito a prazo recebidos e inversamente pela preferência pela liquidez bancária. O PIB municipal se relaciona negativamente com a concessão de crédito, o que leva a concluir que os municípios mais carentes, com menor PIBm necessitam de maiores incrementos financeiros para sua manutenção e desenvolvimento. |
| Abstract: | Economic development and macroeconomic stability is the goal of all countries and their governments. This study deals with the relationship between credit granting by banks and regional development. The hypothesis is that the greater the availability of credit, the more the region develops. In order to answer the impact of the granting of credit for regional development in the period from 2013 to 2017, the study seeks to identify the factors that influence the availability of credit for the municipalities in the sample and to assess the development differences of the analyzed regions. This is a descriptive research with a quantitative approach to the problem, whose sample is composed of the municipalities of the micro region of Sobral, in Ceará, which have at least one bank branch. The results showed that the granting of credit is determined directly by the amount of time deposits received and inversely by the preference for bank liquidity. Municipal GDP is negatively related to the granting of credit, which leads to the conclusion that the poorest municipalities with the lowest Municipal GDP need greater financial increases for their maintenance and development. |
| Keywords: | Crédito bancário Desenvolvimento regional Fomento Moeda Banking credit Regional development Development Coin |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | SILVÉRIO, Leonardo Silva. A relação da concessão de crédito pelos bancos e o desenvolvimento regional. 2020. 18 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Administração) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31064 |
| Date of defense: | 17-Dec-2020 |