https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30735
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Leishmaniose Visceral Canina e a proteção da vida não humana: análise da Ação Civil Ordinária nº 0005559-42.2015.8.26.0541 |
Alternate title (s): | Canine Visceral Leishmaniasis and the protection of non-human life: analysis of the Ordinary Civil Action nº 0005559-42.2015.8.26.0541 |
Author: | Lima, Angela Cristina Pupim |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Neiva Flávia de |
First member of the Committee: | Prudêncio, Simone Silva |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Lilian Mara |
Summary: | Este trabalho tem como objetivo realizar uma análise comparativa das decisões proferidas nos autos da Ação Civil Ordinária nº 0005559-42.2015.8.26.0541, ajuizada pela ONG Grupo Santafessulense de Apoio à Vida Animal – GAVAS, a fim de receber autorização judicial para o tratamento, com medicamento de uso humano, do cachorro apelidado de “Atleta”, diagnosticado com leishmaniose visceral canina e reflexões sobre a proteção concedida à vida dos animais não humanos. O trabalho também traz histórico das leis pátrias de proteção animal e discussões sobre o status jurídico destes. Nessa esteira, a conclusão tece críticas ao modelo atual de combate à doença com proposição de meios alternativos, visando à proteção da vida animal. |
Abstract: | This paper aims to perform a comparative analysis of the decisions delivered in the records of Ordinary Civil Action nº 0005559-42.2015.8.26.0541 filed by the NGO Grupo Santafessulense de Apoio à Vida Animal – GAVAS, in order to receive judicial authorization for treatment, with medicine for human use, of the dog called “Atleta” diagnosed with canine visceral leishmaniasis and reflections about the protection given to the life of non-human animals. The paper also brings a history of national animal protection laws and discussions about their legal status. In this context, the conclusion criticizes the current model of combating the disease with the proposal of alternative means, aimed at protecting animal life. |
Keywords: | Leishmaniose Visceral Visceral Leishmaniasis Proteção da vida não humana Protection of non-human life Ação Civil Ordinária Ordinary Civil Action |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADO::DIREITO CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | LIMA, Angela Cristina Pupim. Leishmaniose Visceral Canina e a proteção da vida não humana: análise da Ação Civil Ordinária nº 0005559-42.2015.8.26.0541. 2020. 39 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2020. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30735 |
Date of defense: | 11-Dec-2020 |