ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0003-4171-7086
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Cotidiano ritualizado e a violência de gênero como produto das práticas estatais: Ribeirão Preto (2007 a 2016)
Alternate title (s): Ritualized daily life and gender violence as a product of state practices: Ribeirão Preto (2007 to 2016)
Author: Borges, Michelle Silva
First Advisor: Puga, Vera Lúcia
First member of the Committee: Giuliani, Carla Denari
Second member of the Committee: Amaral, Walter Valdevino do
Third member of the Committee: Guerra, Claudia Costa
Fourth member of the Committee: Silva, Murilo Borges
Summary: Este trabalho propõe investigar de que modo os processos de composição geográfica do município de Ribeirão Preto/SP e, portanto, os conflitos de territórios, interpostos por práticas estatais, relacionam-se à violência de gênero, e como essa se manifesta. Para tanto, essa pesquisa faz uso de 26.104 boletins de ocorrência registrados na Delegacia de Defesa da Mulher de Ribeirão Preto/SP, entre os anos de 2007 a 2016, por entender que esses registros são capazes de exteriorizar o cotidiano da violência doméstica através de seus números, de seus históricos e das qualificações de seus sujeitos. Foi a partir dos boletins de ocorrência, dos estudos de gênero, da historicização de Ribeirão Preto/SP e, por fim, de discussões sobre relações de poder, que se chegou à conclusão de que a zona norte desse município é objeto permanente do absentismo estatal e de representações assentadas na desqualificação social de seus moradores, cujo resultado é uma rotina social marcada por desequilíbrios internos que, por sua vez, norteiam o exercício da violência, notoriamente a violência de gênero, que se impõe entre aqueles que residem nos bairros da zona norte, sobretudo, nos bairros do Ipiranga e Campos Elíseos. Entre os teóricos utilizados, foram fundamentais os estudos trazidos por Rachel Soihet, Claude Raffestin, Cynthia Andersen Sarti e Michel Foucault.
Abstract: This work proposes to investigate how the processes of geographic composition of the city of Ribeirão Preto / SP and, therefore, the conflicts of territories, interposed by state practices, are related to gender violence and how it manifests itself. To this end, this research makes use of 26,104 police reports registered at the Women's Police Station in Ribeirão Preto / SP, between the years 2007 to 2016, as it understands that these records are capable of externalizing the domestic violence routine through their numbers, their histories and the qualifications of their subjects. It was from the occurrence reports, from gender studies, from the historicization of Ribeirão Preto/SP and, finally, from discussions about power relations, that the conclusion was reached that the northern zone of this municipality is a permanent object of state absenteeism and representations based on the social disqualification of its residents, the result of which is a social routine marked by internal imbalances, which, in turn, guide the exercise of violence, notably gender violence, which is imposed among those who live in the neighborhoods of northern zone, especially the Ipiranga and Campos Elíseos neighborhoods. Among the theorists used, the studies brought by Rachel Soihet, Claude Raffestin, Cynthia Andersen Sarti and Michel Foucault were fundamental.
Keywords: Ribeirão Preto
Violência de gênero
Conflitos de territórios
Relações de poder
Boletim de Ocorrência
Territory conflicts
Power relations
Gender-based violence
Police report
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Subject: História
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Quote: BORGES, Michelle Silva. Cotidiano ritualizado e a violência de gênero como produto das práticas estatais: Ribeirão Preto (2007 a 2016). 2020. 173 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.709
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.709
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30579
Date of defense: 23-Oct-2020