https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30328
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Alexandre Moisés Ericsson de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Alexandre Moisés Ericsson. Distinct recombination patterns in genomes of potyviruses. 2020, 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.253. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The rapid evolution and emergence of RNA viruses are consequences of their mutation and recombination-prone nature. The evolutionary mechanism of recombination refers to the exchange of genome segments between distinct viruses during mixed infections. Recombination is often involved in the emergence of viruses with evolutionary novelties, such as the ability to infect new hosts or overcome the genetic resistance of plants. Potyviruses are single-stranded (ss)RNA plant viruses that cause considerable losses in agriculture worldwide. Studies indicate that intra- and interspecific recombination may be involved in the emergence of novel potyvirus species and strains. However, whether there is or not an evolutionary conserved recombination pattern among potyviruses remains to be elucidated. In this study, we evaluated the existence of recombination hotspots across genomes of potyviruses. Nine species data sets comprised of about 1,500 complete genomes of potyvirus isolates collected from around the world were retrieved from Genbank. Breakpoint distribution analyses were conducted in order to determine if specific genomic regions are targeted by recombination events more frequently than expected by chance. The sequence context at recombination hotspots was further characterized by nucleotide composition analyses, prediction of RNA secondary structures and intrinsically disordered regions of their protein products. Recombination hotspots were detected into three out of nine potyvirus species data sets. The hotspots were located at P3, CI and HC-Pro encoding sequences in genomes of isolates belonging to the species Potato virus Y (PVY), Sugarcane mosaic virus (SCMV) and Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV), respectively. The RNA sequences surrounding the hotspot positions showed similar profiles of nucleotide composition and were highly structured in all potyvirus genomes analyzed in this study. The even distribution of recombination breakpoints in most species data sets and the detection of hotspots at distinct positions in the SCMV, TuMV and PVY genomes indicate that the recombination patterns are not conserved amongst the evaluated potyviruses. In addition, neither sequence composition, RNA secondary nor intrinsically disordered protein regions seem to explain the breakpoints clustering in genomes of potyviruses. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioinformática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evolução de vírus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Variabilidade genética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recombinação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioinformatics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Virus evolution | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Genetic variability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recombination | pt_BR |
dc.title | Distinct recombination patterns in genomes of potyviruses | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Padrões de recombinação distintos em genomas de potyvírus | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lima, Alison Talis Martins | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santana, Denise Garcia de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santana, Denise Garcia de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sassaki, Flávio Tetsuo | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pereira, Igor Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Lima, Alison Talis Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Silva, Junio Cota | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A rápida evolução e emergência de vírus de RNA são consequências de suas naturezas propensas à mutação e recombinação. O mecanismo evolutivo de recombinação refere-se à troca de segmentos de genomas entre vírus distintos durante infecções mistas. A recombinação está frequentemente envolvida no surgimento de vírus com novidades evolutivas, como a capacidade de infectar novos hospedeiros ou suplantar a resistência genética de plantas. Os potyvírus são vírus de RNA de fita simples que causam perdas consideráveis na agricultura em todo o mundo. Estudos indicam que a recombinação intra- e interespecífica pode estar envolvida no surgimento de novas espécies e estirpes de potyvírus. No entanto, se há ou não um padrão de recombinação conservado evolutivamente entre os potyvírus, ainda não foi elucidado. Neste estudo, nós verificamos a existência de “hotspots” de recombinação em genomas de potyvírus. Nove conjuntos de dados de espécies, compostos por aproximadamente 1.500 genomas completos de isolados de potyvírus coletados em todo o mundo, foram obtidos do Genbank. Foram realizadas análises de distribuição de sítios de recombinação para determinar se regiões genômicas específicas são alvo de eventos de recombinação com mais frequência do que esperado ao acaso. O contexto das sequências adjacentes aos “hostpots” de recombinação foi caracterizado por meio de análises de composição de nucleotídeos, predição de estruturas secundárias de RNA e regiões intrinsecamente desordenadas de seus produtos proteicos. “Hotspots” de recombinação foram detectados em três dos nove conjuntos de dados de espécies de potyvírus. Eles foram localizados nas sequências codificadoras das proteínas P3, CI e HC-Pro em genomas de isolados pertencentes às espécies Potato virus Y (PVY), Sugarcane mosaic virus (SCMV) e Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV), respectivamente. As sequências de RNA adjacentes aos “hotspots” apresentaram perfis semelhantes de composição nucleotídica e foram altamente estruturadas em todos os genomas de potyvírus analisados neste estudo. A distribuição uniforme dos sítios de recombinação na maioria dos conjuntos de dados de espécies e a detecção de “hotspots” em posições distintas nos genomas do SCMV, TuMV e PVY indicam que os padrões de recombinação não são conservados entre os potyvírus avaliados. Além disso, a composição de sequências, estruturas secundárias de RNA ou regiões proteicas intrinsecamente desordenadas parecem não explicar os agrupamentos de sítios de recombinação em genomas de vírus potyvírus. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 115 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.253 | pt_BR |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | cfd16302-ee2f-45f4-9ec7-dc0f71f78fb9 | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Agronomia | pt_BR |