https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30259
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2022-10-23 |
Title: | Elevation of HbA1c in hyperglycemic women with decreased iron involves increased osmotic stability and volume variability (RDW) of red cells |
Alternate title (s): | A elevação de HbA1c em mulheres hiperglicêmicas com níveis diminuídos de ferro envolve aumento da estabilidade osmótica e da variabilidade de volume (RDW) de células vermelhas |
Author: | Silva, Breno Batista da |
First Advisor: | Silva, Nilson Penha |
First coorientator: | Cheik, Nadia Carla |
First member of the Committee: | Bernardino Neto, Morun |
Second member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Ricardo |
Summary: | Introdução: As concentrações de hemoglobina glicada (HbA1c) estão associadas não apenas à glicose, mas também aos níveis de ferro, e isso requer atenção clínica cuidadosa, especialmente em indivíduos hiperglicêmicos. Objetivo: Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as associações de variáveis antropométricas, inflamatórias, regulatórias, metabólicas e hematológicas, com indicadores do status do ferro e níveis de HbA1c em mulheres hiperglicêmicas. Métodos: Participaram deste estudo transversal prospectivo 143 mulheres (68 normoglicêmicas e 75 hiperglicêmicas). As comparações entre os grupos utilizaram o teste de Mann-Whitney e a busca de associações entre pares de variáveis utilizou o método de correlação de Spearman. Resultados: Em mulheres hiperglicêmicas, a diminuição de ferro associa-se ao aumento da HbA1c, e essas alterações estão ambas associadas ao estado inflamatório e envolvem diminuição da concentração de hemoglobina intracelular (CHCM), que por sua vez, envolve aumento da estabilidade osmótica (dX) e da variabilidade de volume (RDW) de eritrócitos, bem como diminuição do catabolismo da hemoglobina. Essa diminuição do catabolismo da hemoglobina não parece ser apenas um processo associado à diminuição das concentrações intracelulares dessa proteína, uma vez que está associada ao estado inflamatório e à diminuição de LDL-colesterol. Conclusão: Em mulheres hiperglicêmicas, a elevação da HbA1c com a diminuição do ferro está ligada à inflamação associada à obesidade e envolve mudanças associadas ao aumento da estabilidade osmótica e à variabilidade de volume (RDW) de eritrócitos. |
Abstract: | Background: Glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) concentrations are associated not only with glucose, but also with iron levels, and this requires careful clinical attention, especially in hyperglycemic individuals. Objective: This study aimed to analyze the associations of anthropometric, inflammatory, regulatory, metabolic, and hematologic variables with iron status and HbA1c levels in hyperglycemic women. Methods: A total of 143 (68 normoglycemic and 75 hyperglycemic) women participated in this prospective cross-sectional study. Comparisons between groups used the Mann-Whitney test, and the search for associations between pairs of variables used the Spearman correlation method. Results: In hyperglycemic women, decreased iron associates with increased HbA1c, and these changes are both associated with inflammatory status and involve decreased intracellular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC), which in turn, involves enhanced osmotic stability (dX) and volume variability (RDW) of erythrocytes, as well as decreased hemoglobin catabolism. This decreased hemoglobin catabolism does not seem to be solely a process associated with diminished intracellular concentrations of this protein since it is associated with inflammatory status and decreased LDL-cholesterol. Conclusion: In hyperglycemic women, the elevation of HbA1c with decreased iron is linked with obesity-associated inflammation and involves changes associated with increased osmotic stability and distribution width (RDW) in red cells. |
Keywords: | Obesity Inflammation Hyperglycemia Glycated Hemoglobin Iron deficiency Erythrocytes Obesidade Inflamação Hiperglicemia Hemoglobina glicada Deficiência de ferro Eritrócitos Estabilidade osmótica |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA |
Subject: | Genética |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | SILVA, Breno Batista da. Elevation of HbA1c in hyperglycemic women with decreased iron involves increased osmotic stability and volume variability (RDW) of red cells. 2020. 39 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.641 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.641 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30259 |
Date of defense: | 30-Sep-2020 |