ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8967-2561
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Características de conteúdos de Física das Radiações em três páginas institucionais no Facebook
Alternate title (s): Characteristics of Radiation Physics content on three institutional Facebook pages
Author: Moro, Leandro Silva
First Advisor: Takahashi, Eduardo Kojy
First member of the Committee: Sales, Nilva Lúcia Lombardi
Second member of the Committee: Tonus, Mirna
Third member of the Committee: Ustra, Sandro Rogério Vargas
Fourth member of the Committee: André, Luiz Martins Lemos
Summary: Para muitas pessoas seguir páginas no Facebook pode ser uma expressão da moda, de poder e suposta inovação. Esta investigação consiste em tentativas de atribuir sentidos a conteúdos de física das radiações em três páginas institucionais nessa plataforma, a partir de seus seguidores. São elas: Centro de Informações Nucleares (CIN), Instituto de Radioproteção e Dosimetria (IRD) e Conselho Nacional de Técnicos e Tecnólogos em Radiologia (CONTER). O objetivo foi identificar características desses conteúdos via essas páginas no Facebook. As estratégias metodológicas adotadas foram a Netnografia associada à Teoria de Análise Dialógica do Discurso (ADD) na perspectiva bakhtiniana e à Teoria Ator-Rede (TAR). Para a coleta e gestão de dados agregaram-se os softwares Ncapture e Nvivo 12 Plus. Percebeu-se que os conteúdos postados nessas páginas se caracterizam pelos entrelaçamentos de seguidores; temas, tópicos e subtópicos; dimensões (tecnocientífica, pedagógica, comunicacional, tecnológica e organizacional) e interações (reativas e mútuas). Se identificar características de conteúdos nessas páginas é um modo de engajar, engendrar redes e atribuir sentidos, a almejada inovação, por sua natureza tensa, não resulta de quaisquer combinações, mediações e afetamentos. Mas, de processos que consideram as diferenças culturais dos indivíduos envolvidos e das tecnologias para incluir e promover transformações com valor educativo, isto é, que os levem a refletir sobre: “o que”, “como” e “por que” se divulga e aprende; as (re)ações em curso mediadas pela plataforma; os conteúdos como parte da cultura. Logo, tanto as páginas institucionais como o Facebook são sistemas acoplados em que os seguidores e os conteúdos ajudam a (re)criar e prosperar. Nesse ensejo, o tipo de engajamento dos seguidores com os conteúdos é catalisador de experiências e influenciador de alguma (re)formulação de conhecimentos no âmbito da física das radiações. Se o sentido dominante para a plataforma é o consumo de informações, cabe aos seguidores a necessária e desafiadora tarefa de aprender a consumir, o que implica pensar em transpor o nível instrucional e despertar interesse pela pesquisa científica considerando a hipótese de como essa faz ou pode fazer diferença em suas vidas.
Abstract: For many people, following Facebook pages may seem like an expression of fashion, power and supposed innovation. This investigation consists of attempts to attribute meanings to radiation physics content on three institutional pages on that platform, from its followers. They are: Nuclear Information Center (CIN), Institute of Radioprotection and Dosimetry (IRD) and National Council of Technicians and Technologists in Radiology (CONTER). The objective was to identify characteristics of these contents via these Facebook pages. The methodological strategies adopted were Netnography associated with the Theory of Dialogical Discourse Analysis (ADD) from the Bakhtinian perspective and the Actor-Network Theory (ANT). For the collection and management of data, Ncapture and Nvivo 12 Plus software were added. It was noticed that the content posted on these pages is characterized by the intertwining of followers; themes, topics and subtopics; dimensions (technoscientific, pedagogical, communicational, technological and organizational) and interactions (reactive and mutual). If identifying characteristics of content on these pages is a way of engaging, engendering networks and assigning meanings, the desired innovation, due to its tense nature, does not result from any combinations, mediations and affects. But, of processes that consider the cultural differences of the individuals involved and the technologies to include and promote transformations with educational value, that is, that lead them to reflect on: “what”, “how” and “why” is disseminated and learn; ongoing actions and reactions mediated by the platform; content as part of the culture. Therefore, both institutional pages and Facebook are coupled systems in which followers and content help to create or recreate and prosper. In this opportunity, the type of engagement of followers is a catalyst for experiences and influences some formulate or reformulate of knowledge in the field of radiation physics. If the dominant sense for the platform is the consumption of information, it is up to the followers the necessary and challenging task of learning to consume, which implies thinking about transposing the instructional level and arousing interest in scientific research considering the hypothesis of how it does or can make a difference in their lives.
Keywords: Conteúdos
Radiações
Páginas Institucionais
Facebook
Redes
Contents
Radiation
Institutional Pages
Facebook
Networks
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Subject: Facebook (Rede social on-line)
Radiação
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: MORO, Leandro Silva. Características de conteúdos de Física das Radiações em três páginas institucionais no Facebook. 2020. 265 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.634
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.634
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/30041
Date of defense: 20-Aug-2020