https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29984
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-6804-9802 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Novo Método de Identificação Fuzzy para Sistemas MISO e suas Aplicações |
Alternate title (s): | A New Fuzzy Identification Method for MISO Systems and their Applications |
Author: | Martins, Jefferson Beethoven |
First Advisor: | Yamanaka, Keiji |
First coorientator: | Bertone, Ana Maria Amarillo |
First member of the Committee: | Jafelice, Rosana Sueli da Motta |
Second member of the Committee: | Peretta, Igor Santos |
Third member of the Committee: | Calixto, Wesley Pacheco |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Teixeira, Edilberto Pereira |
Summary: | Técnicas de identificação de sistemas são essenciais para o conhecimento de fenômenos naturais e processos de diferentes origens. O principal intuito da presente pesquisa tem sido construir, teoricamente e computacionalmente, uma abordagem para lidar com sistemas de dados com várias entradas e uma saída. Duas etapas fuzzy distintas e bem definidas estão presentes no processo de identificação utilizado neste estudo: clusterização dos dados e uma inferência do tipo Takagi-Sugeno-Kang. A principal contribuição desta pesquisa é a construção dos antecedentes e dos consequentes do sistema de inferência nos quais são utilizados métodos inéditos. Uma forma de validar esta nova metodologia tem sido através de simulações com diferentes bases de dados. Os experimentos envolveram comparações com outras técnicas consolidadas como: Nonlinear Auto-Regressive with eXogenous inputs, Hammerstein-Wiener e Multilayer-Perceptron (redes neurais artificiais). A codificação tem sido feita sem a utilização de toolboxes, exceto para os testes que têm sido feitos com a rotina Compare do software Matlab, a qual utiliza medida de acurácia denominada raiz média quadrática do erro normalizada (Normalized Root Mean Square em inglês). Ao final, e como resultado das comparações, tem havido ganho de precisão na resposta e queda no esforço computacional. Como aplicação da nova técnica, têm sido realizados testes de predição de dados, com resultados promissores, além de estruturar uma nova metodologia para a interpretação de sinais provenientes de exames médicos como, por exemplo, eletroencefalogramas. Futuros trabalhos incluem a introdução da teoria dos conjuntos fuzzy do tipo 2, extensão da teoria dos conjuntos fuzzy, na dinâmica da inferência, com o objetivo de tornar ainda melhor, o desempenho da metodologia proposta. |
Abstract: | System identification techniques are essential for the knowledge of natural phenomena and processes from different sources. The main purpose of this research has been to build, theoretically and computationally, an approach to deal with data systems with multiple inputs and an output. Two distinct and well-defined steps are present in the identification process used in this study: data clustering and a Takagi-Sugeno-Kang type inference. The main contribution of this research is the construction of the antecedents and the consequences of the inference system in which new methods are used. One way to validate this new methodology has been through simulations with different databases. The experiments involved comparisons with other consolidated techniques such as: Nonlinear Auto-Regressive with eXogenous inputs, Hammerstein-Wiener and Multilayer-Perceptron (artificial neural networks). The coding has been done without the use of toolboxes, except for the tests, it has been done with the Compare routine of the Matlab software, which uses an accuracy measure called Normalized Root Mean Square (English). As a result of the comparisons, there has been a gain in precision in the response and a decrease in the computational effort. As an application of the new technique, data prediction tests have been carried out, with promising results, in addition to structuring a new methodology for the interpretation of signals coming from medical examinations, such as electroencephalograms. Future works include the introduction of the type-2 fuzzy set theory, an extension of the fuzzy set theory, to the inference dynamic with the objective of making the performance of the proposed methodology even better. |
Keywords: | Identificação Fuzzy de sistemas MISO Fuzzy identification of MISO systems Clusterização Fuzzy Fuzzy clustering Predição Prediction |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Subject: | Engenharia elétrica |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | MARTINS, Jefferson Beethoven. Novo Método de Identificação Fuzzy para Sistemas MISO e suas Aplicações. 2020. 127 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.3007. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.3007 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29984 |
Date of defense: | 17-Jul-2020 |