https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29937
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Patos de Minas na rota do Tecnicismo: Escola Polivalente como construtora de mentes para o progresso (1970 – 1985) |
Alternate title (s): | Patos de Minas on the route of Technicism: Multipurpose School as a mind builder for progress (1970 - 1985) |
Author: | Chaves, Cléberton Luiz |
First Advisor: | Pinho, Romana Isabel Brázio Valente |
First member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Maria Marta do Couto Pereira |
Second member of the Committee: | Souza, Sauloeber Tarsio de |
Summary: | O presente trabalho buscou pesquisar a educação profissionalizante, mesmo que de maneira sucinta, para procurar entender a implantação dos Ginásios Polivalentes no Brasil, na década de 1970, sua implantação no estado de Minas Gerais e como foco principal, a cidade de Patos de Minas. No Brasil, as questões envolvendo a mão de obra, sempre foram discutidas pelas autoridades políticas e econômicas. Os militares a levaram também para o ambiente educacional. O projeto dos Ginásios Polivalentes em conjunto com a lei 5.692/1971, visava levar aos educandários brasileiros a educação profissionalizante. A Resolução 925/1970 do governo mineiro, inclusive, previa o modelo Polivalente para toda a rede de ensino. Durante o regime militar, o Brasil, modifica sua visão econômica, passando a adotar um modelo de valorização do capital internacional, gerando com isso um surto industrial ávido por mão de obra. Através de acordos com o capital externo, diga-se, USAID e BIRD o MEC e o PREMEM, o Brasil implanta o modelo dos Ginásios Polivalentes. Em Patos de Minas, o Ginásio Polivalente foi implantado em 1971, na primeira etapa. Conhecido como Escola Estadual Professora Elza carneiro Franco, o Polivalente, buscou em um curto período despertar os aspectos vocacionais para o mundo do trabalho e atender a sociedade patense nos aspectos educacionais e culturais. Os aspectos políticos dos gestores públicos em relação ao Polivalente, também foram motivo de estudo. Muitos questionamentos estão presentes neste estudo. De maneira metodológico-científico, buscou-se investigar as respostas através dos vestígios encontrados nas fontes bibliográficas e documentais, principalmente, jornais e iconografia. Em Patos de Minas, o Polivalente, aliou as disciplinas práticas à teoria. Buscou-se evidenciar o propósito da educação em relação à sondagem vocacional. Foram acrescentadas ao currículo as disciplinas de Técnicas Agrícolas, Industriais, Comerciais e Educação para o Lar. Foi uma escola diferenciada no período em que esteve sob a guarda do PREMEM. Com o fim do projeto em 1976, a Escola Polivalente de Patos de Minas, ainda vai tentar sobreviver ao modelo para a qual foi criada, mas por pouco tempo, pois, o estado vai absorver por completo os Ginásios Polivalentes na rede estadual de ensino. |
Abstract: | The present study is intended to address the professional education even if, in a brief way, trying to understand the implementation of polyvalent schools in Brazil, in the 1970s, as well in the state of Minas Gerais, focusing mainly on the city of Patos de Minas. Polyvalent schools (Multipurpose Gymnasiums) are an American educational model of high schools. In Brazil, issues involving labor were always discussed by political and economic authorities. The military took those issues to the educational environment also. The project on polyvalent schools, in conjunction with law 5.692/1971, aimed to implant the professional education at Brazilian schools. Resolution number 925/1970 from the government of the state Minas Gerais, moreover, provided for the polyvalent school model for all education network. During the military regime, Brazil’s economic vision has changed. The new economic policy adopted a strategy of international capital appreciation. The consequence was an industrial boom where man powered labor was highly valued. Through trade agreements with foreign capital, like USAID (United States Agency for International Development) and BIRD (Inter-American Development Bank), MEC (Ministry of Education and Culture) and PREMEM (High School Expansion and Improvement Program), Brazil implements the polyvalent schools model. In the city of Patos de Minas, the polyvalent school was set up in 1971 - first phase of implementation. The school was known as “Escola Estadual Professora Elza Carneiro Franco”, known as “O Polivalente”. In a short period of time, the school tried to evoke vocational aspects which are necessary to the world of employment and to serve the Patos de Minas community, in terms of education and culture. Public authorities and their political handling in relation to the proper functioning of the school were evoked issues in this study too. Lots of questionings are made in this study. In a methodological and scientific way, answers were investigated from traces found in bibliographic and documental sources, mainly newspapers and iconography. In the city of Patos de Minas, the polyvalent school managed to combine practical subjects with theoretical knowledge. The school tried to highlight the purpose of education in relation to vocational survey. School subjects as Agricultural Techniques, Industrial Techniques, Commercial Techniques and Housekeeping Education had been added to the academic curriculum. The polyvalent school in Patos de Minas was a differentiated educational institution during the time it had been under the supervision of PREMEM. In 1976, the polyvalent school projects were extinguished, only the school in Patos de Minas still tried to survive, maintaining the standards and objectives for which it was designed. But it didn’t last long as the government of the state of Minas Gerais decided to fully absorb all polyvalent schools into the state public-school educational system network. |
Keywords: | Ginásios Polivalentes Regime Militar Patos de Minas Educação profissionalizante. Polyvalent schools Military regime Professional education |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAO |
Subject: | Ensino profissional Governo militar - Brasil |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | CHAVES, Cleberton Luiz. Patos de Minas na rota do Tecnicismo: Escola Polivalente como construtora de mentes para o progresso (1970 – 1985). 252 f. Dissertação ( Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.617 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.617 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29937 |
Date of defense: | 7-Aug-2020 |