Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Formiga como vetor de bactérias nosocomiais no Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Alternate title (s): Ant as a vector of nosocomial bacteria at the Federal University of Uberlândia Hospital de Clínicas
Author: Marcolino, Marcus Teixeira
First Advisor: Bonetti, Ana Maria
First member of the Committee: Kerr, Warwick Estevam
Second member of the Committee: Brandeburgo, Malcon Antonio Manfredi
Third member of the Committee: Bueno, Odair Corrêa
Fourth member of the Committee: Malaspina, Osmar
Summary: As formigas são insetos sociais com grande capacidade adaptativa, o que propicia a sua dispersão para quase todos os ambientes terrestres, principalmente, para o ambiente urbano, onde nidificam e acabam por acarretar diversos prejuízos ao homem. O presente trabalho levantou as espécies de formigas presentes em oito setores do Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HC/UFU) Uberlândia - MG, e verificou a presença de bactérias ligadas a elas, avaliando o perfil de resistência dessas bactérias, frente a alguns antimicrobianos. Os dados mostraram a presença de 11 espécies de formigas, sendo 5 delas dominantes, com Tapinoma melanocephalum presente em 70% das amostras coletadas. A quantidade de chuvas e a temperatura, além das condições ambientais de higiene, parecem influenciar diretamente no número de espécies e de indivíduos presentes nos setores estudados. Dentre os oito setores, os de Moléstia Infecciosa, Pronto Socorro e Setor de Queimados foram os que apresentaram maior número de formigas, em situações de alto potencial de contaminação. Os setores de UTI Pediátrica e Adulta apresentaram as melhores condições estruturais e higiênicas, conseqüentemente, baixa infestação por formigas. Os resultados mostraram que as formigas são importantes vetores de diseminação de bactérias e aquelas carreadas pelas formigas apresentaram níveis de resistências mais elevados do que as bactérias isoladas do ambiente. A erradicação desses insetos em ambientes hospitalares é imperativa frente à quantidade de indivíduos coletados e ao fato de estarem em locais onde, possivelmente, possam provocar infecções.
Abstract: Ants are social insects with a great adaptation capacity which propitiates their dispersion to almost all terrestrial environments. One of these would be the urban environments, where they make nests and cause many losses to the human kind. On this work, a survey of species present in eight sectors of Hospital de Clínicas of Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (HC/UFU) was made, besides verifying the presence of bactéria on ants and evaluating the resistance profile of these ones, confronted to some antimicrobials. The data showed the presence of 11 ant species, in which 5 species were predominant, with Tapinoma melanocephalum present in 70% of the collected samples. lhe amount of rain and temperaturc, together with the environment hygiene conditions directly influenced the number of species and individuais present on the studied sectors. Among the eight sectors, Infectious Molest, Burnt Sector and Emergcncy Room were the ones that presented higher number of ants in situation of high contamination potential. Yet, the Pediatric and Adult ICU (Intensive Care Unit) presented the best structural and hygienic conditions, and consequently, low ant infestation. The results showed that ants are important bactéria vectors and those that were carried by ants present resistance leveis higher than those isolated on the environment. Therefore, erradication of these insects at hospital environments becomes necessary, due to the enormous amount of collected individuais and to the fact of being at places in which they may possibly cause infections.
Keywords: Formiga
Infecção hospitalar
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA
Subject: Formigas
Bactérias
Hospitais públicos
Infecção hospitalar
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
Quote: MARCOLINO, Marcus Teixeira. Formiga como vetor de bactérias nosocomiais no Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. 2004. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2004.3
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2004.3
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29921
Date of defense: 2004