https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29793
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Anatomia das articulações sinoviais do quadril, do joelho e tarsocrural em bugios (Alouatta belzebul Linnaeus, 1766) |
Alternate title (s): | The anatomy of hip, knee and ankle’s joints of howlers monkey (Alouatta belzebul Linnaeus, 1766) |
Author: | França, Gustavo Lúcio Monteiro de |
First Advisor: | Silva, Frederico Ozanam Carneiro e |
First member of the Committee: | Silva Júnior, Waltercides |
Second member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Lucas de Assis |
Third member of the Committee: | Sousa, Gilmar da Cunha |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Santos, Lázaro Antonio dos |
Summary: | O macaco bugio, também conhecido por guariba-de-mãos-ruivas ou apenas guariba, trata-se de um primata não humano da família Atelidae, um quadrúpede arborícola endêmico do Brasil, com avaliação global da espécie para Vulnerável (VU) e distribuído de maneira disjunta em alguns estados brasileiros que compõem a floresta amazônica e a mata atlântica. Investigou-se as características anatômicas das articulações sinoviais do quadril, do joelho e tarsocrural em macacos bugios (Alouatta belzebul), sendo 05 fêmeas e 05 machos, adultos de diferentes idades e livres de lesões. Após a fixação do material em formaldeído 10%, os animais foram dissecados, descritos e fotografados. Adotou-se a Nomina Anatomica Veterinaria (2017) para a descrição dos termos anatômicos. Para efeito de comparação e compreensão da filogenia, utilizou-se o primata humano (Homo sapiens) devido à similaridade taxonômica quanto a ordem. As articulações do quadril, do joelho e tarsocrural em macacos bugios se mostraram similares aos descritos na literatura para os primatas humanos, tanto no formato quanto as estruturas anatômicas extra e intra-articulares. Porém, vale ressaltar algumas características específicas do Alouatta belzebul, tais como: a dificuldade de isolar alguns ligamentos da articulação do quadril, devido a aderência destas estruturas com a cápsula articular; e a ausência de alguns ligamentos nas articulações do joelho e tarsocrural, característica possivelmente explicada pela necessidade de maior mobilidade articular do macaco no ambiente arborícola, ao contrário do deslocamento bípede dos primatas humanos que requer maior estabilidade nas articulações. |
Abstract: | The howler monkey, also known as red-handed howler monkey, is a non-human primate from Atelidae family, described as an arboreal quadruped endemic to Brazil, listed as vulnerable (VU) and a specie that typically lives disjointedly distributed in some Brazilian states, in rain forests (Amazonian regions) and Atlantic forest. It was investigated the anatomical features of synovial joints of hip, knee and ankle in adults howlers monkeys (Alouatta belzebul), 5 females and 5 males, in different ages and injuries free. After the material was pinned in 10% formaldehyde, the animals were dissected, described and photographed. It was adopted the 2017 Nomina Anatomica Veterinaria for the description of anatomical terms. In order of making comparisons, and to comprehend the phylogeny, it was used the human primate (Homo Sapiens) due to larger taxonomic similarity. The hip, knee and ankle joints of the red-handed howler monkeys are similar to those described in human primate literature, considering both the shape and the extra and intra-articular anatomic structures. It’s worth mentioning some specific features of Alouatta belzebul, such as: difficulty to dissect and isolate some ligaments of hips joint, due to the adherence of those structures with the articular capsule; and the absence of some ligaments of knees and ankles joints, the feature can be explained by the necessity of larger articular mobility in the arboreal environment of the monkeys, unlike the biped displacement of human primates that requires a larger joint stability. |
Keywords: | Anatomia comparativa Comparative anatomy Artrologia Arthrology Membro pelvino Pelvic limb Primatas Primates |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MORFOLOGIA::ANATOMIA |
Subject: | Primatas Anatomia veterinária Articulações |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | FRANÇA, Gustavo Lúcio Monteiro de. Anatomia das articulações sinoviais do quadril, do joelho e tarsocrural em bugios (Alouatta belzebul Linnaeus, 1766). 2020. 93 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.445 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.445 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29793 |
Date of defense: | 21-May-2020 |