https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29734
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4532-2420 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Teste de drogas do metabolismo em modelo transgênico de Drosophila melanogaster para doença de Alzheimer |
Alternate title (s): | Metabolism drug test in the transgenic model of Drosophila melanogaster for Alzheimer's disease |
Author: | Morandi Filho, Romualdo |
First Advisor: | Ueira-Vieira, Carlos |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Murilo Vieira da |
Second member of the Committee: | Zanon, Renata Graciele |
Third member of the Committee: | Francisco, Flavio de Oliveira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Figueiredo, Leonardo Bruno |
Summary: | A doença de Alzheimer é uma doença neurodegenerativa progressiva, e a forma mais comum de demência, e mesmo após mais de 100 anos do seu descobrimento, os mecanismos de início e progressão da doença ainda não foram totalmente elucidados. Estudos tem mostrado uma relação forte entre a doença de Alzheimer e o metabolismo da glicose, e que o uso de alguns fármacos de ação metabólica podem reduzir a progressão da doença, porém a forma com que estes fármacos levam a esse efeito benéfico ainda é matéria de discussão. Este trabalho teve como objetivo tentar avaliar uma linhagem transgênica de D. melanogaster como modelo para o estudo destas drogas, bem como propor possíveis vias de ação para o efeito destes farmacos. Demonstramos que não só a glimepirida, metformina e sinvastatina tiveram efeitos benéficos na progressão da doença, demonstrando que este é um bom modelo para o estudo desses fármacos, como mostramos que todos interagem na via da Akt/mTOR e Hsp70. Também descobrimos alterações na taxa de transcrição de RNA mitocondrial e novos micRNAs e lncRNAs com alvos relacionados com fenótipo semelhante a doença de Alzheimer deste modelo. |
Abstract: | Alzheimer's disease is a progressive neurodegenerative disease, and the most common form of dementia, and even after more than 100 years of its discovery, the mechanisms of onset and progression of the disease have not yet been fully elucidated. Studies have shown a strong relationship between Alzheimer's disease and glucose metabolism, and that the use of some metabolic drugs may reduce the progression of the disease, but the way these drugs lead to this beneficial effect is still a matter of discussion. This work aimed to evaluate a transgenic lineage of D. melanogaster as a model for the study of these drugs, as well as to propose possible routes of action for the effect of these drugs. We demonstrated that not only did glimepiride, metformin and simvastatin have beneficial effects on disease progression, demonstrating that this is a good model for the study of these drugs, as we have shown that all interact in the Akt / mTOR and Hsp70 pathway. We also discovered changes in the transcription rate of mitochondrial RNA and new miRNAs and lncRNAs with targets related to phenotype similar to Alzheimer's disease of this model. |
Keywords: | Genética Genetics Doença de Alzheimer Alzheimer's disease Metabolismo da glicose Glucose metabolism Drosophila melanogaster |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA |
Subject: | Alzheimer, Doença de Glicose Metabolismo |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | MORANDI FILHO, Romualdo. Teste de drogas do metabolismo em modelo transgênico de Drosophila melanogaster para doença de Alzheimer. 2019. 88 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2193. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2193 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29734 |
Date of defense: | 17-Jul-2019 |