DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Batista, Glauco Henrique Clemente-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-27-
dc.identifier.citation: BATISTA, Glauco Henrique Clemente. A tramitação da Medida Provisória 746/2016: uma análise do processo legislativo da Reforma do Ensino Médio de 2017. 2020. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.485.
dc.description.abstract: This study is linked to the Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGED) of the Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU), in the research line of State, Policies and Management of Education. In it, the High School Reform defined in Provisional Measure (MP) No. 746/2016, which resulted in Law 13,415 / 2017, was worked on as an object, with the general objective of understanding the legislative process of processing this Provisional Measure and the development trajectory of secondary education and its context in Brazil. For that, specific objectives were defined to place high school in the history of Brazilian education; understand its development in the midst of the social, political and economic processes that contextualized it in each era; and make a contextualized analysis of the processing of MP No. 746/2016 in the National Congress. For this, a careful bibliographic research was carried out that would bring elements and theoretical bases for understanding the establishment and developments of high school in Brazilian education, and then, it was resorted to documentary research to analyze the 568 Amendments sent to the Mixed Commission (ECM) of the National Congress, elaborated during the process of processing this MP. The study is organized in 6 sections, the first of which is the introduction to the theme and the following three sections constitute the theoretical basis used to understand the development of secondary education in Brazil. In section 5, Provisional Measure No. 746/16 in Michel Temer's government is contextualized and analyzes the amendments submitted. It concludes, in section 6, with the final considerations. From the realization of the study, it was possible to verify the imbricated relationship between governments, capital and educational policies in Brazil. The latter are designed to meet the demands and interests that, over the years, have become more and more external than internal. It was no different with the High School Reform of 2017, which had, with its instrumentalizing character, the objective of producing different and pre-determined types of graduates who met the external recommendations aimed at maintaining the system and the status quo.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: MP 746/2016
dc.subject: Reforma do Ensino Médio
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: High School Reform
dc.subject: Policies in education
dc.subject: Education
dc.title: A tramitação da Medida Provisória 746/2016: uma análise do processo legislativo da Reforma do Ensino Médio de 2017
dc.title.alternative: The processing of Provisional Measure 746/2016: an analysis of the legislative process of the High School Reform of 2017
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marcelo Soares Pereira da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Valente, Lúcia de Fátima-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gaspar, Maria de Lourdes Ribeiro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Marcelo Soares Pereira da-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho está vinculado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação da Faculdade de Educação (PPGED) da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU), na linha de pesquisa Estado, Políticas e Gestão da Educação. Nele, como objeto, foi estudada a Reforma do Ensino Médio, definida na Medida Provisória (MP) nº 746/2016, que resultou na lei 13.415/2017, com o objetivo geral de compreender o processo legislativo de tramitação dessa Medida Provisória e a trajetória de desenvolvimento do ensino médio e seu contexto no Brasil. Para isso, traçou-se como objetivos específicos: situar o ensino médio na história da educação brasileira; compreender o desenvolvimento dele em meio aos processos sociais, políticos e econômicos que o contextualizavam em cada época; e fazer uma análise contextualizada da tramitação da MP nº 746/2016 no Congresso Nacional. Desse modo, foi realizada uma cuidadosa pesquisa bibliográfica que trouxe elementos e bases teóricas para compreensão do estabelecimento e desenvolvimento do ensino médio na educação brasileira e, em seguida, se recorreu à pesquisa documental para analisar as 568 Emendas encaminhadas à Comissão Mista (ECM) do Congresso Nacional, elaboradas durante o processo de tramitação dessa MP. O estudo foi organizado em seis seções, sendo a primeira delas a introdução ao tema e as três seções seguintes constituintes da base teórica utilizada para compreensão do desenvolvimento do ensino médio no Brasil. Na seção cinco, contextualiza-se a Medida Provisória nº 746/16 no governo de Michel Temer e realiza-se a análise das emendas encaminhadas. Encerra-se, na seção seis, com as considerações finais. A partir da realização desta pesquisa, foi possível constatar a relação imbricada entre os governos, o capital e as políticas educacionais no Brasil. Estas últimas são elaboradas a fim de atenderem às demandas e interesses que, ao longo dos anos, passaram a ser cada vez mais externos do que internos. Não foi diferente com a Reforma do Ensino Médio de 2017, que teve, com seu caráter instrumentalizador, o objetivo de produzir tipos diferenciados e pré-determinados de egressos que atendessem às recomendações externas que visam à manutenção do sistema e do status quo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 165
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.485
dc.orcid.putcode: 78331418-
dc.crossref.doibatchidadd: 0c1ea-4fbc-4bfd-811f-b22b6e154d78-