https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29571
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-0311-0737 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Políticas públicas de formação continuada de professores da Educação Básica: impactos no Ensino Fundamental I da Rede Municipal de Uberaba-MG |
Alternate title (s): | Public policies for continuing education of Basic Education teachers: impacts on Elementary Education I of the Municipal Network of Uberaba-MG |
Author: | Nogueira, Adrinelly Lemes |
First Advisor: | Borges, Maria Célia |
First member of the Committee: | Ribeiro, Elisa Antônia |
Second member of the Committee: | Pereira, Helena de Ornellas Sivieri |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Marcelo Soares Pereira da |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Pereira, Maria Simone Ferraz |
Summary: | Esta pesquisa é resultado de uma investigação em nível de Doutorado do Programa de PósGraduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, inserida na linha de pesquisa “Estado, Política e Gestão em Educação”, cuja temática central é o estudo das políticas públicas de formação continuada de professores da Educação Básica, nível de Ensino Fundamental I. O objetivo foi entender como as políticas públicas de formação continuada de professores da Educação Básica, no Brasil, influenciaram e/ou influenciam as políticas de formação da rede pública de Uberaba-MG, bem como seus avanços, limites e possibilidades, especificamente no Ensino Fundamental I, no período de 2014-2019. A investigação é de natureza qualitativa com opção pela orientação epistemológica da abordagem dialética, por esta possibilitar o conhecimento da realidade concreta nas suas inter-relações. Quanto aos delineamentos para a investigação, utilizou-se as modalidades: pesquisa bibliográfica, pesquisa documental e pesquisa de campo. Na fundamentação teórica estabeleceu-se diálogo com os autores, principalmente: Libâneo (2016), Kosik (1976), Imbernón (2009) e Freitas (2018). Os principais documentos consultados e/ou analisados foram: a) em nível nacional a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação (LDB nº9394/1996); o Plano Nacional da Educação (PNE 2014/2024); b) em nível municipal o Plano de Gestão da Educação Municipal de Uberaba: 2013-2016; Plano de Gestão Municipal de Educação (PGME); Plano de Carreira e Remuneração do Magistério do Munícipio; e Plano Decenal Municipal de Educação (PDME 2015-2024). Na pesquisa empírica utilizou-se questionários online como instrumentos para a coleta de dados, aplicados a dez professores efetivos, atuantes no Ensino Fundamental I da rede municipal, e a oito diretores dessas instituições. As respostas foram categorizadas, os resultados descritos, as inferências formuladas e os dados interpretados, com base no referencial teórico proposto. Com relação aos pontos limitantes das políticas públicas construídas e concretizadas, no munícipio de UberabaMG, no período de 2014-2019, destacam-se: descontinuidade dos programas; cortes orçamentários, protelação de metas; o mau aproveitamento do tempo de formação desviado para questões burocráticas e administrativas; e responsabilização docente pelos problemas e limites na qualidade da educação, entre outros aspectos. Como pontos positivos ou avanços advindos das políticas públicas municipais em relação à formação continuada, apontou-se: políticas municipais consistentes relativas à formação continuada de professores, com orientação das políticas públicas nacionais; construção de Plano Municipal de Educação bem fundamentado teórica e legalmente; e ações e práticas de formação exitosas, orientadas por um plano municipal com rica fundamentação teórica, entre outros. Como possibilidades ou perspectivas de aperfeiçoamento das políticas públicas e práticas em relação à formação continuada dos professores da Educação Básica, especialmente no Ensino Fundamental I, explicitou-se: a elaboração de planos de formação continuada dos professores a partir das necessidades indicadas pelos professores do Ensino Fundamental I; a garantia da continuidade dos projetos de formação, bem como dos seus investimentos; e a compreensão de que a valorização dos profissionais da educação exige, além da formação, o atendimento ao piso salarial dos professores e melhoria das condições de trabalho. |
Abstract: | This research is the result of an investigation developed in the Post-Graduation Program on Education at the Federal University of Uberlândia-MG, at Doctorate level, in the research line “State, Politics and Management in Education” and its central theme is the study of public policies on teacher continuing training of Basic Education teachers focusing on the Elementary Education level I. It aimed to understand how public policies of continuing teacher training of Basic Education teachers, in Brazil, influenced and influence continuing education training policies in the public education network in Uberaba, a municipality in Minas Gerais, as well as its advances, limits and possibilities from 2014 to 2019. The investigation is qualitative in nature and dialectical approach was chosen as epistemological orientation to enable knowledge of reality and its interrelations. Concerning designs, the following modalities were used: bibliographic research, documentary research and field research. As theoretical basis, a dialogue was established mainly with the authors: Libâneo (2016), Kosik (1976), Imbernón (2009) and Freitas (2018). The main documents consulted and/or analyzed were: a) at national level: Education Guidelines and Bases Law (LDB nº 9394/1996); and National Education Plan (PNE 2014/2024); b) at municipal level: Uberaba Municipality Educational Plan (2013-2016); Education Management Plan of the Municipality of Uberaba-MG; Teacher Career Plan and Payment of Uberaba-MG; and the 10-year Education Plan of Uberaba-MG (2015-2024). In this empirical research, online questionnaires were used as data collection, applied to ten teachers with permanent contracts, working in Elementary School I in Uberaba municipality network, and to eight directors from these institutions. The answers were distributed into categories, results were described, inferences were formulated and data were interpreted based on the theoretical framework researched. Regarding the limiting points of public policies built and implemented in Uberaba-MG (2014 to 2019), we highlight: discontinuity of programs; budget cuts; delaying goals; poor use of training time, with significant time dedicated to bureaucratic and administrative issues; and teacher accountability for problems and limits in the quality of education, among others. As positive points or advances arising from public policies from the municipality in relation to continuing education, the following ones should be pointed out: consistent Uberaba municipality policies related to the continuing education of teachers, guided by national public policies; construction of Uberaba Municipality Education Plan, wellgrounded both theoretically and legally; and successful training actions and practices, guided by a plan with rich theoretical foundation, among others. As for possibilities, or perspectives for improving public policies and practices related to the continuing education of Basic Education teachers, especially in Elementary Education I, these ones can be listed: the development of continuing education plans for teachers based on the needs indicated by Elementary School teachers; the assurance of the continuity of training projects, as well as their investments; and the understanding that in addition to training, education professionals must be valued under the conditions of strict obedience of teachers' minimum salary and improvement of working conditions. |
Keywords: | Políticas Públicas Public Policies Formação continuada Continuing training Educação Básica Basic Education Ensino Fundamental I Elementary School I |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | NOGUEIRA, Adrinelly Lemes. Políticas públicas de formação continuada de professores da Educação Básica: impactos no Ensino Fundamental I da Rede Municipal de Uberaba-MG. 2020. 260 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.470 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.470 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29571 |
Date of defense: | 13-Jul-2020 |