https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29481
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Lima, Elaine Carvalho de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-05-29 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Elaine Carvalho de. Matopiba: desenvolvimento rural em uma nova fronteira agrícola. 2020. 151 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.427 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In the last decades, with the expansion of the agricultural frontier towards the North/ Northeast of Brazil, there was a growth in grain production and an improvement in economic indicators. However, many studies have shown that the results are not translated into better living conditions and inclusion of the local population. This thesis sought to analyze the different dimensions of rural development and the dynamics of the expansion of agribusiness in the territory of Matopiba. To corroborate the analysis, in addition to bibliographic, documentary research and on-site visits, Factor Analysis (FA) was used to enable the construction of a development index that allows understanding the degree of development of the municipalities that compose Matopiba. The FA model had a satisfactory overall adequacy and pointed to the presence of reduced correlations between the procedure variables (Bartlett's test of sphericity and KMO). This means that the total explained variance was greater than 0.70 of the total variance of the 43 original variables, indicating adequate adjustment of the latent variables to their respective theoretical models. The extraction of the factors resulted in 11 constructs that were used to build the Rural Development Index (IDR) and enabled a classification in three levels of development (low, medium and high) among the different groups of municipalities. The results showed that the classification and the discrepant values in the rural development indexes reveal the heterogeneity of the Matopiba territory, not only from the point of view of socioeconomic formation, resulting from the laws of each state, as well as geographical and environmental aspects. In such a way that the dynamics of economic development advances unevenly and unbalanced over time. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fronteira Agrícola | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento Rural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matopiba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agronegócio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matopiba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultural Frontier | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rural Development | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agribusiness | pt_BR |
dc.title | Matopiba: desenvolvimento rural em uma nova fronteira agrícola | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Matopiba: rural development in a new agricultural frontier | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ortega, Antonio César | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nascimento, Carlos Alves do | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Jesus, Clesio Marcelino de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cerqueira, Cristiane Aparecida de | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Batista, Henrique Rogê | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nas últimas décadas, com a expansão da fronteira agrícola em direção ao Norte/Nordeste do Brasil, ocorreu neste território um crescimento da produção de grãos e a melhoria nos indicadores econômicos. Entretanto, muitos estudos têm evidenciado que os resultados não são traduzidos em melhores condições de vida e inclusão da população local. A presente tese buscou analisar as diferentes dimensões do desenvolvimento rural e a dinâmica da expansão do agronegócio no território do Matopiba. Para corroborar a análise, além da pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e visitas in loco, utilizou-se da Análise Fatorial (AF) para viabilizar a construção de um índice de desenvolvimento que permita compreender o grau de desenvolvimento dos municípios que compõem o Matopiba. O modelo de AF teve uma adequação global satisfatória e apontou a existência de correlações suficientes entre as variáveis para procedê-lo (teste de esfericidade de Bartlett e KMO). Isto significa que a variância total explicada foi superior a 0,70 da variância total das 43 variáveis originais, indicando ajuste adequado das variáveis latentes aos seus respectivos modelos teóricos. A extração dos fatores resultou em 11 constructos que foram utilizados para a construção do Índice de Desenvolvimento Rural (IDR) e possibilitou uma classificação em três níveis de desenvolvimento (baixo, médio e alto) entre os diversos grupos de municípios. Os resultados apontaram que a classificação e os valores discrepantes nos índices de desenvolvimento rural revelam a heterogeneidade do território do Matopiba, não só do ponto de vista da formação socioeconômica, decorrentes de legislações de cada estado, bem como aspectos geográficos e ambientais. De tal maneira que, a dinâmica de desenvolvimento econômico avança de forma desigual e não equilibrada ao longo do tempo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 151 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.427 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 76932117 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 22f0d610-83ee-4ec2-b34c-ad1cc528251e | - |