https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29468
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-2024-6748 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States |
Title: | Circo do Povo: estratégias metodológicas e miscelânea artística, de 1983 a 2019 |
Alternate title (s): | Circo do Povo: methodological strategies and artistic miscellany, from 1983 to 2019 |
Author: | Ued, Anderson Gallan |
First Advisor: | Pimenta, Daniele |
First member of the Committee: | SIlva, Erminia |
Second member of the Committee: | Miranda, Rita de Cassia Fernandes |
Summary: | As reflexões propostas nesta pesquisa são pautadas nos emaranhados de saberes que alicerçaram as construções dramatúrgicas, bem como nas estratégias metodológicas pedagógicas adotadas para a transmissão do conhecimento circense no Circo do Povo, projeto sociocultural da Prefeitura de Uberaba, MG, entre 1983 e 2019. Por meio de entrevistas feitas com os instrutores que trabalharam ou trabalham nesse circo e de pesquisas em jornais do período analisado, aponto debates, disputas, trajetórias e influências que convergiram e convergem para a pluralidade das expressões artísticas do Circo do Povo. Pontuo também as formas de se construírem as dramaturgias dos espetáculos, que foram calcadas nos encontros de gerações, nos afetos, nas contaminações e nas partilhas entre os instrutores reinventados e os alunos. Assim, procuro demonstrar que essa miscelânea artística, de conhecimento pedagógico e de opções estéticas, por parte dos instrutores, foi determinante para a estruturação das criações dramatúrgicas no Circo do Povo, ora influenciadas por artistas do circo itinerante, ora por artistas com formação teatral, ora pela combinação dos dois perfis. |
Abstract: | The reflections proposed in this research are based on the tangles of knowledge that underpinned the dramaturgical constructions, as well as on the pedagogical methodological strategies adopted for the transmission of circus knowledge in Circo do Povo, a sociocultural project of the City of Uberaba, MG, between 1983 and 2019. Through interviews with the instructors who worked or have been working in this circus and through researches in local newspapers of the analyzed period, I point out debates, disputes, trajectories and influences that converged and have been converging to the plurality of artistic expressions of the Circo do Povo. I also point out the ways of constructing the dramaturgies of the shows, which were based on the meetings of generations, the affections, the involvement and the sharing between the reinvented instructors and the students. Thus, I try to demonstrate that this artistic miscellany, pedagogical knowledge and aesthetic options, on the part of the instructors, was decisive for the structuring of dramaturgical creations in the Circo do Povo, sometimes influenced by artists of the traveling circus, sometimes by artists with theatrical training, sometimes by the combination of the two profiles. |
Keywords: | Circo do Povo Circo Social Pedagogia Circense Dramaturgia Circense Uberaba Social Circus Pedagogy of the circus Dramaturgy of the circus |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes Cênicas |
Quote: | UED, Anderson Gallan. Circo do Povo: estratégias metodológicas e miscelânea artística, de 1983 a 2019. 2020. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Artes Cênicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.471 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.471 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29468 |
Date of defense: | 21-May-2020 |