https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29176
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Bacchin, Fernanda | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-12 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BACCHIN, Fernanda. Salivary molecular spectroscopy: a label free and non-invasive diagnostic tool for Obstructive Sleep Apnea. 2020. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.146. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to investigate whether specific biomarkers can be identified in the saliva of children with OSA, and whether the vibrational modes expressed differentially, can be predictors of diagnosis for OSA. Currently, the diagnosis of OSA is performed through PSG, which is an expensive test, difficult to perform and is not a reality in a public health system. Consequently, the search for a cheaper, more accessible and OSA specific diagnostic method is of great interest. To this end, this study investigated the potential application of Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy with attenuated total reflectance (ATR-FTIR) to discriminate children with OSA from paired controls using saliva. Saliva was collected from 40 children, 26 children with OSA and 14 healthy controls matched (without OSA). Clinical and physical examinations and the OSA-18 and SBQ questionnaires were applied to all 40 children. Only patients with OSA underwent polysomnography and all had their stimulated saliva samples collected after night sleep. The salivary profile was analysed by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy and the vibrational modes were evaluated for diagnostic capacity using the ROC curve. The salivary infrared spectrum of Non-OSA and OSA children showed several unique vibrational modes and, of these, five vibrational modes in 2962, 1670, 1638, 1548 and 1075 cmˉ¹ were pre-validated as potential diagnostic biomarkers by the analysis of the ROC curve with AUC greater than 0.8 in the analysis of the ROC curve. Thus, it is concluded that the salivary spectral biomarkers discovered using univariate analysis can provide a new robust alternative for OSA monitoring, using green and non-invasive technology. | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ATR-FTIR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biomarkers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biomarcadores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AOS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saliva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Children | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | OSA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Salivary molecular spectroscopy: a label free and non-invasive diagnostic tool for Obstructive Sleep Apnea | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Espectroscopia molecular salivar: uma ferramenta de diagnóstico label free e não invasiva para Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simamoto Júnior, Paulo Cézar | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Castro, Morgana Guilherme de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha, Thays Crosara Abrahão | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar se biomarcadores especificos podem ser identificados na saliva de crianças com AOS, e se os modos vibracionais expressos diferencialmente, podem ser preditores de diagnóstico para AOS. Atualmente, o diagnóstico da AOS é realizado através do PSG, que é um exame caro, difícil de realizar e não é uma realidade em um sistema público de saúde. Consequentemente, a busca por um método de diagnóstico mais barato, mais acessível e que seja específico da AOS é de grande interesse. Para isso, este estudo investigou a aplicação potencial da espectroscopia no infravermelho por transformada de Fourier com refletância total atenuada (ATR-FTIR) para discriminar crianças com AOS dos controles usando saliva. Foi coletada saliva de 40 crianças, sendo 26 crianças com AOS e 14 controles saudáveis (sem AOS). Os exames clínicos e físicos e os questionários OSA-18 e SBQ foram aplicados a todas as crianças. Apenas pacientes com AOS foram submetidos à polissonografia e todos tiveram suas amostras de saliva estimuladas coletadas após o sono noturno. O perfil salivar foi analisado por espectroscopia ATR-FTIR e os modos vibracionais foram avaliados quanto à capacidade diagnóstica pela curva ROC. O espectro infravermelho salivar de crianças não AOS e AOS apresentou vários modos vibracionais únicos e, destes, cinco modos vibracionais em 2962, 1670, 1638, 1548 e 1075 cmˉ¹ foram pré-validados como biomarcadores de diagnóstico em potencial pela análise de curva ROC com AUC superior a 0,8 na análise da curva ROC. Dessa forma conclui-se que os biomarcadores espectrais salivares descobertos usando análise univariada podem fornecer uma nova alternativa robusta para o monitoramento da AOS, usando uma tecnologia verde e não invasiva. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 50 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.146 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 72046809 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 9393180f-969f-41c7-a225-c341eb3980f0 | - |
dc.description.embargo | 2022-02-12 | - |