https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29016
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Medo do passado ou passado de medo? História, memória e violência em Catalão-GO (1978-2012) |
Alternate title (s): | Fear of the past or fear past? History, memory and violence in Catalão-GO (1978-2012) |
Author: | Silva, Jaciely Soares |
First Advisor: | Dângelo, Newton |
First member of the Committee: | Santos, Márcia Pereira dos |
Second member of the Committee: | Nascimento, Mara Regina do |
Third member of the Committee: | Almeida, Ivete Batista da Silva |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Costa, Ismar da Silva |
Summary: | A presente pesquisa objetiva problematizar como o episódio da morte de Antero da Costa Carvalho, na primeira metade do século XX na cidade de Catalão – GO tem sido tomado como tema de diferentes narrativas e interpretações sobre o passado, construindo, a partir do presente, uma rememoração da história e da memória da cidade de Catalão-GO, marcadas pela violência e crueldade que seriam características de sua gente, mas também atravessadas por sua capacidade de produzir um santo local, o santo Antero. As narrativas orais e literárias se inserem em diferentes tempos históricos e, cada uma a seu modo, reproduz a morte de Antero, reatualizando tempos, lugares e sujeitos que, por um longo período permaneceram silenciados ou ocultados por uma história de medo e de opressão que se instala na cidade a partir do linchamento de Antero. As análises serão inspiradas no referencial teórico da História Cultural, estabelecendo uma estreita relação entre História, Medo, Violência, Representação e Memória. |
Abstract: | The present research aims to problematize how the episode of the death of Antero da Costa Carvalho, in the first half of XX century in the city of Catalão - GO, has been taken as the theme of different narratives and interpretations about the past, building, from the present, a remembrance of the history and memory of the city of Catalão-GO, marked by the violence and cruelty that would be characteristic of its people, but also crossed by its capacity to produce a local saint, the saint Antero. The narratives, oral and literary, are inserted in different historical times, and each in its own way, reproduces the death of Antero, reanalyzing times, places and subjects, that for a long period remained silent or hidden by a history of fear and oppression that installs itself in the city from the lynching of Antero. The analyzes will be inspired by the theoretical framework of Cultural History, establishing a close relationship between History, Fear, Violence, Representation and Memory. |
Keywords: | Catalão Violência Medo Antero Violence Fear Antero |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | SILVA, Jaciely Soares da. Medo do passado ou passado de medo? História, memória e violência em Catalão- GO (1978-2012). 2019. 276 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2020.45 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29016 |
Date of defense: | 26-Feb-2019 |