https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29013
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-3795-0128 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Metamodelagem Kriging aplicada em modelos de mancais termo-hidrodinâmicos |
Alternate title (s): | Kriging metamodeling applied in models of thermohydrodynamic bearings |
Author: | Sicchieri, Leonardo Campanine |
First Advisor: | Cavalini Junior, Aldemir Aparecido |
First member of the Committee: | Martins, Marcos André Duarte |
Second member of the Committee: | Daniel, Gregory Bregion |
Third member of the Committee: | Lima, Antônio Marcos Gonçalves de |
Summary: | Mancais hidrodinâmicos são componentes fundamentais em máquinas rotativas de grande porte. No âmbito da modelagem computacional desses elementos, os modelos denominados termo-hidrodinâmicos propõem a solução da equação de Reynolds e da equação da energia simultaneamente. Deste modo, a variação da viscosidade do óleo devido às variações térmicas é considerada no modelo. O custo computacional associado aos modelos termo-hidrodinâmicos torna a utilização dessa abordagem na modelagem de máquinas rotativas inviável, em algumas aplicações. Neste sentido, a utilização da metamodelagem apresenta-se como uma alternativa interessante para reduzir o custo computacional associado aos modelos termo-hidrodinâmicos para mancais hidrodinâmicos em problemas de dinâmica de rotação. Neste trabalho, metamodelos Kriging são aplicados aos mancais de uma unidade geradora do tipo Francis, composta por quatro mancais: um mancal hidrodinâmico segmentado axial, dois mancais hidrodinâmicos segmentados radiais e um mancal hidrodinâmico cilíndrico radial. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho mostram que a metamodelagem Kriging apresenta resultados satisfatórios sendo assim uma ferramenta poderosa para viabilizar a substituição dos modelos termo-hidrodinâmicos para mancais hidrodinâmicos de máquinas rotativas. |
Abstract: | Hydrodynamic bearings are fundamental components in large rotating machines. The computational modeling of bearing elements, the so-called thermohydrodynamic models, propose the solution of Reynolds equation and energy equation simultaneously. Thus, the variation in the oil viscosity due to the thermal variations are considered. The computational cost associated with thermohydrodynamic models turns the use of this approach in the modeling of rotating machines unfeasible for some applications. In this sense, the use of metamodels is presented as an interesting alternative to reduce the computational cost associated with the thermohydrodynamic models for hydrodynamic bearings. In this work, Kriging metamodels are applied to the bearings of a Francis hydropower unit, consisting of four bearings: one axial tilting pad thrust bearing, two radial tilting pad journal bearings, and one radial cylindrical journal bearing. The results obtained in this work show that the Kriging metamodeling approach can represent the considered bearings satisfactory. It is a powerful tool that makes feasible the surrogate of thermohydrodynamic models for hydrodynamic bearings in the modeling of rotating machines. |
Keywords: | Mancais hidrodinâmico Hydrodynamic bearings Modelos termo-hidrodinâmicos Thermohydrodynamic models Metamodelagem Kriging Kriging metamodeling Unidade geradora Francis Francis generating unit Engenharia mecânica |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SICCHIERI, Leonardo Campanine. Metamodelagem Kriging aplicada em modelos de mancais termo-hidrodinâmicos. 2019. 110 f. (Dissertação de Mestrado) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2209 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2209 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29013 |
Date of defense: | 6-Aug-2019 |