https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28891
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7813-6766 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estados Unidos e Arábia Saudita no mundo pós-Revolução Iraniana: uma perspectiva neogramsciana |
Alternate title (s): | The United States and Saudi Arabia in the post-Iranian Revolution world: a neo-Gramscian perspective |
Author: | Gastaldi, Fernanda Castro |
First Advisor: | Mendonça, Filipe Almeida do Prado |
First member of the Committee: | Brancoli, Fernando Luz |
Second member of the Committee: | Ramanzini Júnior, Haroldo |
Summary: | A pesquisa objetiva elaborar uma análise da política externa dos Estados Unidos para a Arábia Saudita no período entre a Revolução Iraniana (1979) e o final do governo Barack Obama (2016). Visa-se compreender a natureza e as especificidades das relações bilaterais a partir de uma perspectiva crítica – neogramsciana. Pretende-se examinar a relevância dessas relações para a formação e a preservação do poder estrutural dos Estados Unidos, que sustenta sua hegemonia global. Primeiro, são apresentados conceitos teóricos e aspectos metodológicos essenciais à análise, e discutidas suas principais limitações. Então, realiza-se abordagem histórica centrada nos movimentos estruturais no âmbito do bloco histórico. Discorre-se sobre a ascensão do denominado Dollar Wall Street Regime, que assegura aos Estados Unidos centralidade nos sistemas globais monetário e financeiro. Verifica-se que a Arábia Saudita desempenhou papel relevante nesse processo. Posteriormente, delimita-se duas esferas centrais para a análise das relações bilaterais em questão: mercado petrolífero e indústria bélica. Conclui-se que esses setores são essenciais para a manutenção do poderio global estadunidense, e que em ambos há uma relação de interdependência entre Arábia Saudita e Estados Unidos. Portanto, a Arábia Saudita ocupa um papel estratégico central na política externa estadunidense e é um importante pilar de sustentação do sistema hegemônico atual. |
Abstract: | This research aims to elaborate an analysis of the USA foreign policy towards Saudi Arabia in the period between the Iranian Revolution (1979) and the end of Barack Obama administration (2016). It seeks to understand the nature and peculiarities of the bilateral relations from a critical - neogramscian - perspective. It intends to examine the relevance of these relations to the formation and preservation of the structural power of the United States, which sustains the global hegemony. First, the essential theoretical concepts and methodological aspects are presented, and their main limitations are discussed. Then, it is carried out a historical approach focused on structural movements within the historical bloc. It describes the rise of the so-called Dollar Wall Street Regime, which ensures to the United States the centrality of the global monetary and financial systems. Saudi Arabia has played a significant role in this process. Subsequently, two central spheres are delimited for the analysis of the bilateral relations in question: the oil market and the war industry. It is concluded that these sectors are substantial for the maintenance of American global power, and that in both there is a relationship of interdependence between Saudi Arabia and the United States. Therefore, Saudi Arabia occupies a central strategic role in USA foreign policy and is an important pillar of support for the current hegemonic system. |
Keywords: | Teoria crítica Critical theory Petróleo Oil Indústria bélica War industry Hegemonia Hegemony |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICA INTERNACIONAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Relações Internacionais |
Quote: | GASTALDI, Fernanda Castro. Estados Unidos e Arábia Saudita no mundo pós-Revolução Iraniana: uma análise neogramsciana. 2020. 97 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.64 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.64 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28891 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jan-2020 |