ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9271-5318
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: UAV-Multispectral Sensed Data Band Co-Registration Framework
Alternate title (s): UAV-Multispectral Sensed Data Band Co-Registration Framework
Author: Dias Junior, Jocival Dantas
First Advisor: Backes, André Ricardo
First coorientator: Escarpinati, Mauricio Cunha
First member of the Committee: Souza, Jefferson Rodrigo de
Second member of the Committee: Marengoni, Maurício
Summary: A agricultura de precisão se beneficiou muito das novas tecnologias ao longo dos anos. O uso de sensores multiespectrais e hiperespectrais acoplados aos Veículos Aéreos Não Tripulados (VANT) permitiu que as fazendas monitorassem as lavouras, melhorassem o uso de recursos e reduzissem os custos. Apesar de amplamente utilizadas, as imagens multiespectrais apresentam um desalinhamento natural entre os vários espectros devido ao uso de diferentes sensores. A variação do espectro analisado também leva à perda de características entre as bandas, o que dificulta o processo de detecção de atributos entre as bandas, o que torna complexo o processo de alinhamento. Neste trabalho, propomos um novo framework para o processo de alinhamento entre as bandas com base em duas premissas: i) o desalinhamento natural é um atributo da câmera, e por esse motivo ele não é alterado durante o processo de aquisição; ii) a velocidade de deslocamento do VANT, quando comparada à velocidade entre a aquisição da primeira e a última banda, não é suficiente para criar distorções significativas. Os resultados obtidos foram comparados com o padrão ouro gerado por um especialista e com outros métodos presentes na literatura. O framework proposto teve um back-projection error (BP) de 0, 425 pixels, sendo este resultado 335% melhor aos frameworks avaliados.
Abstract: Precision farming has greatly benefited from new technologies over the years. The use of multispectral and hyperspectral sensors coupled to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) has enabled farms to monitor crops, improve the use of resources and reduce costs. Despite being widely used, multispectral images present a natural misalignment among the various spectra due to the use of different sensors. The variation of the analyzed spectrum also leads to a loss of characteristics among the bands which hinders the feature detection process among the bands, which makes the alignment process complex. In this work, we propose a new framework for the band co-registration process based on two premises: i) the natural misalignment is an attribute of the camera, so it does not change during the acquisition process; ii) the speed of displacement of the UAV when compared to the speed between the acquisition of the first to the last band, is not sufficient to create significant distortions. We compared our results with the ground-truth generated by a specialist and with other methods present in the literature. The proposed framework had an average back-projection (BP) error of 0.425 pixels, this result being 335% better than the evaluated frameworks.
Keywords: UAV
MULTISPECTRAL REGISTRATION
BAND-TO-BAND REGISTRATION
BAND CO-REGISTRATION
REGISTRATION FRAMEWORK
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação
Quote: DIAS JUNIOR, Jocival Dantas. UAV-Multispectral Sensed Data Band Co-Registration Framework. 2020. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.289.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.289
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28887
Date of defense: 17-Feb-2020