https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28762
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-6471-7228 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Racionalidade tecnológica: Marcuse e a crítica da sociedade industrial avançada |
Alternate title (s): | Technological rationality: Marcuse and the critique of advanced industrial society |
Author: | Santos, Edjeverson Bezerra |
First Advisor: | Silva, Rafael Cordeiro |
Summary: | O presente trabalho versa sobrea concepção marcuseana da técnica, bem como seus desdobramentos no decorrer do seu desenvolvimento no capitalismo. A questão primária se encontra no anúncio da liberação do trabalho alienado mediante o desenvolvimento das forças produtivas e consequentemente a constante automação da produção em sociedades de capitalismo avançado. O que se denuncia, entretanto,é a relação estreita entre ciência e capital em detrimento do indivíduo, que, por sua vez, a partir do desenvolvimento da ciência e tecnologia, realiza-se, mediante as condições de consumo e produtividade crescente, numa condição subalterna frente ao aparato tecnológico. A interpretação de Marcuse sobre o tema tecnologia não se dá de forma maniqueísta, ou seja, avaliando-a, categoricamente, em termos de boa ou má. O cerne do problema encontra-se na forma pela qual a ciência é concebida e aplicada em sociedades de capitalismo avançado. |
Abstract: | This work will reflect about Marcuse conception of the technical / technology theme as well as its consequences in the late capitalism. The primary issue is the announcement of the release of alienated labor through the development of productive forces and consequently the constant production automation in advanced capitalist societies. What is denounced is the close relationship between science and capital at the expense of individual, which in turn, from the development of science and technology secure, through the conditions of consumption and increasing productivity in a subordinate position opposite the technological apparatus. The interpretation of Marcuse on the subject technology does not occur in a Manichean way, in other words, categorically good or bad. The kernel of the problem lies in the way science is developed and implemented in societies of late capitalism. |
Keywords: | Ciência Tecnologia Trabalho Racionalidade Sociedade Science Technology Work Rationality Society |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Filosofia |
Quote: | SANTOS, Edjeverson Bezerra dos. Racionalidade tecnológica: Marcuse e a crítica da sociedade industrial avançada. 2019. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2029 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2029 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28762 |
Date of defense: | 24-May-2019 |