https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28703
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1715-4690 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A música na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA): um estudo sobre relações musicais entre diferentes grupos etários na escola |
Alternate title (s): | Music in the System of Education of Youngers and Adults (EJA): a study on musical relations between different age groups in the school |
Author: | Gonzaga, Jennifer |
First Advisor: | Gonçalves, Lilia Neves |
First member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Fernanda de Assis |
Second member of the Committee: | Teixeira, Lúcia Helena Pereira |
Summary: | Essa dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo geral desvelar relações que alunos de diferentes grupos etários estabelecem com a música no contexto da EJA. Além disso, propõe-se, neste trabalho, como objetivos específicos, revelar as construções individuais e/ou coletivas sobre elementos musicais dos repertórios trazidos pelos alunos que frequentam a EJA; identificar relações desses alunos com a música e como lidam e/ou são interpelados pela categoria de geração imersos nesse contexto geracional; compreender essas relações que jovens e adultos estabelecem com a música perpassadas por fatores de classe social e de gênero; e discutir se e como essas relações estão associadas às experiências musicais desses alunos. Tem-se como fundamentos teóricos a música como prática social (SOUZA, 2004; 2014a); e geração como construção social (FORQUIN, 2003); (DEBERT, 1998); (BOURDIEU, 2003); (LLORET, 1998); (VEIGA-NETO, 2002); (MANNHEIM, s/d); (INAGAKI et. al., 2008); (GREEN, 1987). É uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo e tem como procedimentos de coleta de dados a observação livre e o grupo focal em uma escola que oferece a modalidade EJA na cidade de Uberlândia-MG. Participaram desta pesquisa 39 alunos da EJA. Os resultados mostraram que os jovens e adultos criam relações com a música a partir de suas experiências individuais/coletivas dentro e fora do ambiente escolar. Dentre as categorias identitárias, pode-se afirmar que a categoria etária/geracional sobressaiu nas discussões realizadas durante os grupos focais. Percebeu-se que aspectos etários e geracionais presentes nas relações que jovens e adultos estabelecem com a música foram perpassados por fatores sociais como de classe social e de gênero. |
Abstract: | This master’s degree dissertation aims to unveil the relations that groups of different ages establish with music according to EJA (system of Education of Youngers and Adults). Moreover, it is proposed in this work, as main objective, unveil the individuals and/or collectives constructions about musical elements brought by the students who attend EJA; also aims in identifying relations between students and music and how they deal or how they are questioned by the generation into this generational context; to understand how these relations that young and adults set with music that are pervaded by factors as social and genre classes; and to discuss whether and how these relations are associated to the musical experiences of these students. Its theoretical basis is provided by music as social practice (SOUZA, 2004; 2014a); and generation as social construction (FORQUIN, 2003); (DEBERT, 1998); (BOURDIEU, 2003); (LLORET, 1998); (VEIGA-NETO, 2002); (MANNHEIM, s/d); (INAGAKI et. al., 2008); (GREEN, 1987). It is a qualitative nature and its dada collection is through free observation and the focal group in a school which offers EJA modality in the city of Uberlandia, Minas Gerais State. Thirty-nine EJA students took part in this study. The results have shown that young and adults created relations with music starting with its own individual/collective experiences inside and outside of the school environment. Among the identity categories, it has been confirmed that the age/generational category stood out on the accomplished discussions when in focal groups. It has been seen that age and generational aspects in the relations that young and adults establish with music were pervaded by social factors as social and age classes. |
Keywords: | Educação musical Educação de Jovens e Adultos Grupos etários Relações musicais Musical education Education of youngers and adults Age groups Music relations |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Música |
Quote: | GONZAGA, Jennifer. A música na Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA): um estudo sobre relações musicais entre diferentes grupos etários na escola. 2019. 169 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2311 |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2311 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28703 |
Date of defense: | 12-Aug-2019 |