https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28625
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Classificação dos fenótipos da asma por análise proteômica e metabolômica |
Alternate title (s): | Classification of asthma phenotypes by proteomic and metabolomic analysis |
Author: | Maia, Larissa Prado |
First Advisor: | Goulart Filho, Luiz Ricardo |
First coorientator: | Cunha, Thulio Marquez |
First member of the Committee: | Godoy, Irma de |
Second member of the Committee: | Amorim, Fernanda Gobbi |
Third member of the Committee: | Souza, Hebréia Oliveira Almeida |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Cunha Junior, Jair Pereira da |
Summary: | A asma é uma doença heterogênea caracterizada por inflamação crônica das vias aéreas. A resposta ao medicamento pode diferir mediante à resposta inflamatória desencadeada pelas células imunológicas presentes no microambiente pulmonar. Assim, a fenotipagem da asma com base no perfil inflamatório local pode auxiliar na definição do tratamento e na identificação de novos alvos terapêuticos. Esse estudo buscou identificar as mudanças no perfil proteico e metabólico do escarro induzido e soro de pacientes com asma eosinofílica, neutrofílica, mista e paucigranulocítica, e estabelecer um painel de moléculas capazes de discriminar os grupos analisados. A análise proteômica shotgun foi conduzida por um sistema de ultra cromatografia líquida de alta performance (ultra-HPLC) acoplado ao espectrômetro de massas quadupolo Exactive Orbitrap. Já o perfil metabolômico foi analisado no sistema de HPLC acoplado a um espectrômetro de massas do tipo quadrupolo-tempo-de-vôo. 52 proteínas apresentaram diferença significativa entre pelo menos 2 grupos estudados no escarro induzido, enquanto apenas 12 estavam alteradas entre pelo menos 2 grupos no soro (p < 0,05). A maioria das proteínas estava associada a vias do sistema imune, principalmente relacionadas a degranulação de neutrófilos. Um painel de 5 proteínas identificadas no escarro induzido (BPIFA1, MUC5AC, CAMP, CTSG. e ANXA1) foi capaz de discriminar os grupos fenotípicos estudados, e no soro o painel de 4 proteínas (FCN3, THBS1, LAMP2 e CRISP3) só não diferenciou neutrofílicos de paucigranulocíticos. O perfil metabólico permitiu identificar 17 metabólitos no escarro e 15 no soro com alguma alteração significativa entre os grupos (p < 0,05). Ainda, utilizando o algoritmo de classificação Random Forest, foi possível discriminar os grupos fenotípicos com acurácia de 98,62 % no escarro e 97,98 % no soro. Esse estudo demonstrou que, pelo perfil proteico e metabólico do escarro e soro foi possível identificar as alterações moleculares dos fenótipos inflamatórios da asma. Essas proteínas e metabólitos devem ser validados para que essas moléculas possam ser utilizadas na fenotipagem da asma, auxiliando o tratamento da doença. |
Abstract: | Asthma is a heterogeneous disease characterized by chronic airway inflammation. The drug response may differ due to the inflammatory response triggered by the immune cells present in the pulmonary microenvironment. Thus, asthma phenotyping based on local inflammatory profile may aid in treatment definition and in the identification of new therapeutic targets. This study aimed to identify the changes in protein and metabolic profile of induced sputum and serum from patients with eosinophilic, neutrophilic, mixed and paucigranulocytic asthma, and to establish a panel of molecules capable of discriminating the analyzed groups. Proteomic analysis was performed by a high performance ultra-liquid chromatography (ultra-HPLC) system coupled to the quadupole Exactive Orbitrap mass spectrometer. The metabolomic profile was analyzed in an HPLC system coupled to a quadrupole-flight-time mass spectrometer. 52 proteins showed significant difference between at least 2 groups in induced sputum, while only 12 were altered between at least two groups in the patients' serum (p <0.05). Most proteins were associated with immune system pathways, mainly related to neutrophil degranulation. A panel of 5 proteins identified in induced sputum (BPIFA1, MUC5AC, CAMP, CTSG. e ANXA1) was capable of discriminating the phenotypic groups, and a panel of 4 proteins identified in serum (FCN3, THBS1, LAMP2 e CRISP3) just did not differentiate neutrophils from paucigranulocytes. In the metabolic profile, 17 metabolites that showed some significant change between the groups were identified in sputum and 15 in serum (p <0.05). Also, using the Random Forest classification algorithm, it was possible to discriminate the phenotypic groups with accuracy of 98.62% in sputum and 97.98% in serum. This study demonstrated that, due to the protein and metabolic profile of sputum and serum, it was possible to identify the molecular changes of the inflammatory phenotype of asthma. These proteins and metabolites must be validated so that these molecules can be used in asthma phenotyping, relevant to the treatment of the disease. |
Keywords: | Fenótipos inflamatórios da asma Proteômica Metabolômica Inteligência artificial Inflammatory phenotypes of asthma Proteomics Metabolomics Artificial intelligence |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA HUMANA E MEDICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica |
Quote: | MAIA, Larissa Prado. Classificação dos fenótipos da asma por análise proteômica e metabolômica. 2019. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2580 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2580 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28625 |
Date of defense: | 12-Dec-2019 |