ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9309-4031
Document type: Tese
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Educação do campo: interfaces entre práticas curriculares e formação do professor na área de ciências da natureza
Alternate title (s): Rural education: interfaces between curricular practices and teacher education in the field of natural sciences
Author: Paz, Fábio Soares da
First Advisor: Ustra, Sandro Rogério Vargas
First member of the Committee: Colombo Júnior, Pedro Donizete
Second member of the Committee: Takahashi, Eduardo Kojy
Third member of the Committee: Arrais, Gardner de Andrade
Fourth member of the Committee: Longuini, Marcos Daniel
Summary: O foco desta pesquisa está situado no contexto da formação de professores de Ciências na Educação do Campo. Parte-se da tese de que existem implicações significativas dos processos de formação de professores às práticas formativas, conforme as especificidades do ensino de Ciências no contexto da Educação do Campo. Dessa forma, busca-se compreender a relação entre a concepção de formação de professores com as práticas vivenciadas na área das Ciências no curso de Licenciatura em Educação do Campo (LEdoC) da Universidade Federal do Piauí (UFPI). Especificamente buscamos: a) levantar e discutir as principais dificuldades enfrentadas por professores e alunos no curso LEdoC; b) identificar os saberes docentes que, desenvolvidos pelos professores, articulam-se na vivência formativa do licenciando; c) compreender as práticas formativas na dinâmica da didática das Ciências da Natureza; d) identificar as práticas formativas predominantes no curso e verificar as que mais contribuem para o desenvolvimento da identidade profissional do futuro professor. Este estudo teve sua fundamentação teórica em autores como: Arroyo (2013), Astolfi e Develay, (1991), Caldart, (2011), Carvalho e Gil-Perez (2006), Charlot (2000), Gauthier (2006), Guimarães (2004), Imbernón (2010), Molina (2011), Pimenta (1999), Nóvoa (1995), Sacristán (2000), Tardif (2010) dentre outros. O caminho metodológico percorrido nesta pesquisa foi de abordagem qualitativa e o método da análise de conteúdo na perspectiva de Bardin (2011). Envolveu, como sujeitos da pesquisa, alunos e professores da área de Ciências da Natureza do curso LEdoC/UFPI do Campus Senador Helvídio Nunes de Barros (CSHNB) na cidade de Picos. As principais fontes de dados foram: documentos, questionários com questões abertas e fechadas e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os resultados apontam o esforço docente na inserção de práticas que atendam as especificidades formativas dos futuros professores do campo ao tempo que ocorrem mudanças significativas da prática pedagógica, da prática didática, da prática curricular e da prática formativa, conduzindo os professores LEdoC/Ciências da Natureza à busca permanente de aceitação de suas práticas em contexto específico, mesmo em contraste às formações e práticas tradicionais. Essas proposições atestam a tese de que existem implicações formativas dos processos de formação de professores às práticas formativas diante das especificidades do ensino de Ciências no contexto da educação do campo.
Abstract: The axis of this research is situated in the context of the formation of science teachers in the field education. It departs from the thesis that there are significant implications of teacher education processes for formative practices, according to the specificities of science teaching in the context of field education. Given this, this thesis seeks to understand the relationship between the conception of teacher training with the practices experienced in the area of Science in the degree course in Field Education (LEdoC) of the Federal University of Piauí (UFPI). Specifically seeks: a) raise and discuss the main difficulties faced by teachers and students in the LEdoC course; b) identify the teaching knowledge that, developed by the teachers, is articulated in the formative experience of the student; c) understand the formative practices in the dynamics of the didactics of the natural sciences; d) identify the predominant formative practices in the course and verify the ones that most contribute to the development of the professional identity of the future teacher. This study had its theoretical foundation in authors such as: Arroyo (2013), Astolfi and Develay (1991), Caldart (2011), Carvalho and Gil-Perez (2006), Charlot (2000), Gauthier (2006), Guimarães (2004), Imbernón (2010), Molina (2011), Pimenta (1999), Nóvoa (1995), Sacristán (2000), Tardif (2010), within others. It followed the methodological path of qualitative approach and the method of content analysis from the perspective of Bardin (2011). the research involved students and teachers from the area of Nature Sciences of the LEdoC/UFPI course of the Senator Helvídio Nunes de Barros Campus (CSHNB) in the city of Picos. The main sources of data were: documents, questionnaires with open and closed questions and semi-structured interviews. As a result it points to the teaching effort in the insertion of practices that meet the formative specificities of the future teachers of the field at the same time that significant changes of the pedagogical practice, the didactic practice, the curricular practice and the formative practice occur, leading the teachers LEdoC / Ciências da Nature to the permanent search for acceptance of their practices in a specific context, even in contrast to traditional formations and practices. These propositions attest to the thesis that there are formative implications of teacher education processes to formative practices, given the specificities of science teaching in the context of rural education.
Keywords: Educação do campo
Formação de professores
Práticas formativas
Práticas curriculares
Ensino de ciências da natureza
Rural Education
Teacher training
Formative practices
Curriculum practices
Science / Natural Sciences Teaching
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
Quote: PAZ, Fábio Soares da. Educação do campo: interfaces entre práticas curriculares e formação do professor na área de ciências da natureza. 2019. 197 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2514.
Document identifier: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2514
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28425
Date of defense: 5-Dec-2019