https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28329
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A construção identitária brasileira e latino-americana e sua influência para a diplomacia do império nos congressos interamericanos do século XIX |
Alternate title (s): | Brazilian and latin american identity construiction and its influence on empire diplomacy in nineteenth-century inter-american conferences |
Author: | Martins, Lucas Santos |
First Advisor: | Cardozo, Sandra Aparecida |
First member of the Committee: | Ramanzini Junior, Haroldo |
Second member of the Committee: | Prado, Débora Figueiredo Mendonça do |
Summary: | Este artigo tem como objetivo analisar a postura da diplomacia imperial brasileira nos congressos interamericanos do século XIX, sendo eles: Congresso do Panamá (1826), Primeiro Congresso de Lima (1847-1848), Congresso de Santiago (1856), Primeiro Congresso de Washington (1856), Segundo Congresso de Lima (1865) e Conferência de Washington (1889-1890). Sob o método de procedimento histórico buscar-se-á evidenciar a dificuldade da inclusão do Brasil em tais projetos e a postura brasileira de rejeição e desconfiança em relação a tais iniciativas, baseando-se principalmente na influência do nascente conceito identitário de América Latina e na não identificação com ele, além das características singulares de formação da identidade do Brasil, sua relação com os demais países latinos e os desdobramentos para com a percepção e participação brasileira nesses congressos, a partir do aporte teórico construtivista. |
Abstract: | This article aims to analyze the posture of Brazilian imperial diplomacy in the inter-American congresses of the 19th century, being them: Congress of Panama (1826), First Congress of Lima (1847-1848), Congress of Santiago (1856), First Washington Congress (1856), Second Lima Congress (1865) and Washington Conference (1889- 1890). Under the historical procedure method, will be sought to highlight the difficulty of Brazilian inclusion in such projects, its position of rejection and distrust of such initiatives, based mainly on the influence of the nascent identity concept of Latin America and the non-identification of Brazil with this notion, such as the singular characteristics in the formation of the identity of Brazil, its relation to the other Latin countries and the unfolding with the Brazilian perception and participation in these congresses from the constructivist theoretical support. |
Keywords: | América Latina Brasil Identidade Política externa brasileira Brasil imperial |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | MARTINS, Lucas Santos. A construção identitária brasileira e latino-americana e sua influência para a diplomacia do império nos congressos interamericanos do século XIX. 2019. 28 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28329 |
Date of defense: | 10-Dec-2019 |